Having problems after XP system restore

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

katemarie

Thread Starter
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
20
I had to do a complete system restore (XP) and I'm now having problems with my CD-RW drive reading disks. Neither of the XP troubleshooting wizard "solutions" has solved this problem. I've already downloaded all of the Windows updates, uninstalled and reinstalled the drive, and tried to rollback the driver. I'm also unable to turn off my PC using shutdown or restart. I have to turn the power strip off in order to shutdown and then turn it back on again to startup. I really don't want to do the whole system restore thing again. Any other suggestions?
 

telecom69

Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Oct 12, 2001
Messages
9,807
Im wondering if you have some sort of virus? take it you run an anti-virus program,the best thing to do would probably be to post a log here for analysis go here http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html download this to its OWN folder (important) then read it carefully how to post a log back here .....
 

katemarie

Thread Starter
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
20
I'm not sure if it was a virus that caused this whole mess, but I will never listen to HP Support again! When they instructed me to do a Destructive Recovery, I told them that I didn't think it would help since this whole problem began after a system restore and I didn't want to lose 2 years worth of MP3's, applications, downloads, etc. After they instructed me to do a Destructive Recovery the second time, I went ahead and did it. When the CD-RW still didn't work they told me it was the lens that reads the CD and that I should take my computer to a HP support center. :mad: I asked how something could have happened to the lens, but they never answered. Do you believe this could be the problem? If that is the problem, how might it have happened? I don't want to leave my computer at Best Buy for 4+ days to have them tell me that wasn't the problem. Thank you for all of your responses and help, I appreciate it very much.
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2004
Messages
3,791
In all the circumstances, you might consider undoing the System Restore to see if things go back to normal and then giving careful consideration to whether or not it's worth turning it off completely, thus deleting all the restore points and freeing up hard disk space. Personally, I've come to the conclusion System Restore isn't worth the space it takes up.

By the way, would any of your MP3 files have ever been downloaded P2P - maybe from Kazaa? If so, Telecom69's suggestion about virus scanning would perhaps be reinforced by suggesting you download Spybot and AdAware and perhaps also a Trojan tracker.
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2004
Messages
2,187
here's how to post a hijack this log, using telecom's sterling advice first off, and going to the link to get the tool.
follow the next instructions on posting the Hijack This log here;

It’s very important that you save the log to its own permanent folder on your hard drive, such as program files or My Documents/hjt,or you may loose the ability to undo any changes you make (not temporary files or the desktop- or you may loose the ability to undo any changes you make) so that it can create proper back-ups and be able to restore them if necessary.

Close all open windows and open Hijack This. Click “Scan”. When the scan is finished (it only takes a second), the scan button will change to “Save Log”. Click on “Save Log” and then save it to NotePad. Click on “Edit” – “Select all” – “copy” and then “paste” into the thread.

DO NOT FIX ANYTHING YET;- Await further analysis here.
 

telecom69

Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Oct 12, 2001
Messages
9,807
As posted above why dont you just undo the restore if as you say the whole thing started after doing it? the only problem then would be that you would be back to the situation before the restore and you never said what that was, as for the laser failing in the CDRW that can happen at any time,not saying thats the problem,but it could be,is the CDRW completely dead?bythat I mean will it not even play CD'S .....

Click the START button on the Windows taskbar
Select CONTROL PANEL from the menu
Select PERFORMANCE AND MAINTENANCE
Select SHOW BASIC INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR COMPUTER
Select the HARDWARE tab
Click on the DEVICE MANAGER button, then on the cd rom, any exclamation marks or question marks showing by them?
 

katemarie

Thread Starter
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
20
Sorry about not being clear about problem I had before I did the System Restore. I actually had a post here in the forum about it and here's a link:

http://forums.techguy.org/showthread.php?t=272769

Before this problem began I had downloaded an update for my Rio MP3 player and then updated my virus definitions by performing a manual live update.
I had also run Spybot prior shortly before this began. I was able to fix it by modifying the BIOS to run the A: at startup and inserting all of the XP backup disks. I had not lost any of my files after this, just my settings. That's when the CD-RW problem began. After unsuccessfully trying to uninstall/reinstall the driver and roll-back the driver HP support told me to do a destructive recovery. After the system restore and before the destructive restore I also ran Trendmicro's HouseCall Online Virus Scanner and it detected no virus. The CD-RW does not play any type of disk and the orange light blinks if a disk is inserted (like it's trying to read the disk). The device manager shows no problems with the CD-RW. I stopped using Kazaa Light a long time ago and occasionally (but very rarely) use Win MX.
 

telecom69

Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Oct 12, 2001
Messages
9,807
Ill get a bit of extra help on this problem,hang in there someone will be along soon .....
 

JSntgRvr

José
Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
18,552
Can you post your series and model of your computer?

Have your Power settings been set up correctly?

Windows when it was installed takes your power setup from the settings in your BIOS, and sometimes gets it wrong! Occasionally it will read you power setting as APM (Advanced Power Management) when in fact it should be ACPI (Advanced configuration Power Interface) To see how your system is set up do the following,

Start > Run > type "Devmgmt.msc" {Enter}

Expand the "System Devices" node

You will either see ACPI nodes or NT APM Legacy support

If you see ACPI nodes ensure they are running correctly and have no problems (double click them)

If you see NT APM Legacy Nodes, If they are disabled enable them, if they are enabled, disable them.

The above is only a temporary Fix!! You will need to ensure the power settings are correct in you BIOS, and possibly get the latest BIOS update from HP.
 

katemarie

Thread Starter
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
20
My computer is a HP Pavillion 523n. Under System Devices it has ACPI Fixed Feature Button and Microsoft ACPI-Compliant System and according to their properties they are both working properly. Also, my DVD-rom seems to be working fine. So it's just the CD-RW.
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2004
Messages
2,735
Follow Bobols directions and post a HiJack This log here . It will help us find the problem an dhopefully someone will solve it .
 

JSntgRvr

José
Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
18,552
Your system came with RecordNow preinstalled. I suggest you Selectively restore RecordNow thru Help and Support (Undo harmful changes), or download the latest version of RecordNow and its update from HP. It is possible that your RIO player may have overwritten a driver:

RecordNow version 4.56:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/...ftwareCategory&dlc=en&softwareitem=pv-10321-1

RecordNow version 4.56 (Update):

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/...ftwareCategory&dlc=en&softwareitem=pv-14001-2

For all your pre-installed software:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/...eCategory&dlc=en&tool=softwareCategory&os=228

Keep us informed.
 

katemarie

Thread Starter
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
20
I tried to use application recovery to re-install Record Now and get this error message:

WinZip Self-Extractor header corrupt. Possible cause: bad disk or file transfer error

I also tried to recover the driver and my driver (Samsung DVD-ROM SD-616F) is not in the list. I had uninstalled Record Now because it never works for me anyway. Also, I downloaded and installed the software for my MP3 player and the program doesn't recognize the player itself. The device manager shows a question mark next to the USB port. I figured it was because I needed to format the MP3 player.
Here is the Hijack This log file:

Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 6:38:50 PM, on 9/29/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\WINDOWS\LTMSG.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\RioMSC.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\SAVScan.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wuauclt.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\WINDOWS\SMINST\INSTALL_HP.EXE
D:\I386\APPS\APP05447\App05447.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe" -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VTPreset] VTPreset.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LTMSG] LTMSG.exe 7
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward Links - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cached Snapshot of Page - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Similar Pages - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra button: Your PC is infected with Spyware - click here to fix your PC - {FB74C951-ACA1-4e33-A94C-A9261EB2CCB7} - https://www.spydeleter.com/order2.php?KBID=1004 (file missing)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Your PC is infected with Spyware - click here to fix your PC - {FB74C951-ACA1-4e33-A94C-A9261EB2CCB7} - https://www.spydeleter.com/order2.php?KBID=1004 (file missing)
O16 - DPF: {DF780F87-FF2B-4DF8-92D0-73DB16A1543A} (PopCapLoader Object) - http://zone.msn.com/bingame/zuma/default/popcaploader_v6.cab

I'm unable to get rid of the following:

O9 - Extra button: Your PC is infected with Spyware - click here to fix your PC - {FB74C951-ACA1-4e33-A94C-A9261EB2CCB7} - https://www.spydeleter.com/order2.php?KBID=1004 (file missing)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Your PC is infected with Spyware - click here to fix your PC - {FB74C951-ACA1-4e33-A94C-A9261EB2CCB7} - https://www.spydeleter.com/order2.php?KBID=1004 (file missing)

I've tried fixing them several times already.
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2004
Messages
2,735
Go Here http://forums.techguy.org/t110854.html Download install and setup according to the tutorials on this Security Tools page SPyBot Search and Destroy and AD-Aware SE . Do a scan with both and delete everything they come up with . Do not use any spy ware remover program for now unless it is listed on this Security Page .

Do an online Panda Active Scan . Let us know how thing are running after doing the above
 

katemarie

Thread Starter
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
20
I've had both programs (Spybot & Ad-Aware) installed for a few days and have run both of them several times already. I haven't done the Panda scan and will do that right now.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top