Having two issues...please help!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

bmcclosk3

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 5, 2003
Messages
8
New to the forums, so please forgive any errors...

I'm currently experiencing two separate issues, but first my system: AMD Athlon 850MHz, XP, IE 6 w/ SP1. I've emptied cookies and files, reinstalled IE, cleaned with Spybot and ad-aware, and out of ideas.

(1) I bank with Bank of America, and use their Online Billpay function. I can login to my account fine, and can look at all of the recent activity with no problem. However, I cannot go to the Billpay area. I've had no problems previous to this....but I can't make my car payment! I spoke with BoA Customer service for an hour, and they stated the issue was on my end. Spoke with Comcast support, and they said they showed no problems. Anyone have an idea on how to track if some port is blocked on my system, or any ideas on how to fix?

(2) I use Quicken for my other account at Wachovia. Quicken refuses to connect with Wachovia, stating that it will try again upon next boot up. The last time I used it (2 weeks ago), I had no issues. I called Wachovia for approx. an hour to no result. Comcast looked and said the same thing. Again, is there some port blocked or something?

Please let me know any thoughts/ suggestions. Thanks for reading!
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2003
Messages
5,837
The most perplexing thing is you can log on to your account at BofA, but not access Bill Pay. I assume you can check account balances, history and other functions of your account...

About the only possibility I can think of... Do you have a firewall? If so, check what programs are allowed internet access.

Do you have BofA software resident on your PC or do you simply use encrypted access the BofA site via IE? I use Wells Fargo and simple encrypted access via IE is the way it works. Everything stays on there server.

Check out your IE Security settings. Perhaps you are blocking cookies needed to access the functions you want.

Sorry I cannot be of more help. The BofA thing sure sounds like a server problem to me.
 

bmcclosk3

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 5, 2003
Messages
8
No firewall present. This is just so frustrating.

I had complete functionality no less than 2 weeks ago. I took the most dreaded step, I called Microsoft. Here I am 90 minutes Long distance later, and no closer.

We've updated Java, checked all security.....just getting very frustrated.

I notice that as I login to BoA, my logon is a 9 characters, and password is 5 characters. I hit login, and the logon changes to an 8 character and password of 7 characters. Is this significant?
 

bmcclosk3

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 5, 2003
Messages
8
Should I consider it a success that I stumped Microsoft Technical Consulting? 140 minutes on the phone with them and they will have to call me back. Lovely.
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2002
Messages
3,520
Another possibility is that you are using Opera as your browser. I was using opera to access my online banking pay bills etc. and all was well then over night no go. Thats the only reason I keep IE around is to use banker online.
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2003
Messages
5,837
Brindle brings up another thought when he mentioned Opera. You might try another browser. I don't know if it will make a difference or not. I use MyIE 2 as my default browser and it works just fine on encrypted sites. If you are interested, you can get it here (free):

http://www.myie2.com/html_en/home.htm

I recommend the "Lite" version
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2003
Messages
5,837
I don't think so... Check out the link provided previously. In the "About", the Author is shown as MySoft Studio. There is no reference to Microsoft anywhere I could find on the site.

And if you want real proof.. It works way to good to be a M$ product.. :D :D
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2002
Messages
3,520
Well it's differant. You are always touting myie2 and I Opera, so I'll give it a try
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2003
Messages
5,837
I'm unable to use Opera because of some kind of wierd thing with my satellite hookup. Tried it one time and got all kinds of strange results. I do remember one thing though... it was fast. :D

Let me know what you think of MyIE2. :cool:
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2002
Messages
3,520
I'll play with it for a month and let you know. You have to get to know a browser before one can say yea or ney
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2003
Messages
5,837
True story regarding giving it time... I've been using MyIE2 for a little over 2 months now and have been comfortable with it for about the last 8 weeks or so. Lots of little stuff to learn about and use.
 

bmcclosk3

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 5, 2003
Messages
8
Sad to say changing browser to myie2 did not help either. hrmmph. guess the web browser at work will have to do tomorrow....

so much for quicken auto updating for me :-\

Thanks for the effort guys...and if there are any other suggestions, I'm willing to try nything!
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2003
Messages
5,837
Not precisely, but I became comfortable with it after about a week and a half (or 10 days, if you prefer). :D :cool:

It's enough like IE in appearance and function to make the transition quite easy.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top