HD enclosure not working?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jtn3833

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 29, 2000
Messages
453
I've had an empty HD enclosure for a little while, relatively new, but no HD for it - I'm trying it out with some hard drives. Both are Ultra ATA. One is an older 40G and the other is a brand new 160G Ultra ATA. I know both drives work, I just formatted the newer 160G in another computer but when I put either HD into the enclosure nothing happens.

The enclosure is IDE, would the HD's not work because the enclosure doesn't work with Ultra ATA? I'm not sure what the difference is between all the ATA's (except SATA, I know that one) - they all use the same cables...right?

Thanks,
JTN
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2003
Messages
894
Hi,

Ensure you have the Drive Jumpers set to Master, not Cable Select.

All (AFAIK) external hardd rive enclosures require the drive jumpers set to Master.

hth

Ceri
 

jtn3833

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 29, 2000
Messages
453
Yeah - I've double checked that and tried all of the available settings just be sure I was getting the Master.

Thanks
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
If you have the drives jumpered as master, and two exhibit identical symptoms, something is most likely wrong with the enclosure.
 

jtn3833

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 29, 2000
Messages
453
That's what I thought was wrong at first so I exchanged the enclosure out for a new one, and at that point it turned out to be the HD - so the enclosure is new.

Thanks,
JTN
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
The only other possibility is that you're doing something wrong with the installation. You have two known working drives and what you believe is a working external case. It's usually real simple to finish this project. :D
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top