1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

HD for Storage only

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by nichos, Mar 29, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. nichos

    nichos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    529
    1. How do I prepare a spare Pata HD for storage only, without OS in it.

    2. How to "High Level" format it.

    3. How are files, fotos etc stored on it.

    thanx ..........nick
     
  2. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Account Closed

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    12,970
    It rather depends on what Operating Systems will need to manipulate the files, and whether you need "other" machines to be able to access it.
    Is it internal or external??
    Using FAT32 will make the disk usable by the most systems.
     
  3. Byteman

    Byteman Gone but Never Forgotten

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    17,742
  4. nichos

    nichos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    529
    Thanx Dave,

    I have a spare internal spare Pata HD.

    No OS in it but, will be secondary drive to my XP one.

    Say other machiness to access it.
     
  5. nichos

    nichos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    529
    I seem to have solved my inquiry.

    1. A 160gb SATA & a 40gb PATA HDs installed.

    2. The Win XP SATA is selected in Bios to boot up.

    3. Both HDs appeared in Win.Explorer.

    4. Using Paragon Partition Manager, I Formated the PATA HD and,

    5. Now again both HDs show in Win.Explorer & I save files from the SATA XP HD to the Formated (no Windows installed) Pata HD

    Thax all .......nick

    PS. Now that is done I wonder what the benefit is this way appart from saving me the time to install XP on PATA HD
     
  6. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,749
    Careful .. Those are for a SATA internal HDD .. not PATA

    not sure I understand the question ????
    You have a place for backups ...
    But if you'd install an internal SATA HDD .. You could also have a backup System OS installed in it.
    If you have the space you can make a backup Image of your System and store it in the PATA
     
  7. nichos

    nichos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    529
    Well, for instance I could have had the storage Pata with the OS installed, although XP would have chewed up a coule of megabytes space.

    Anyway I only want to use ,in the best possible way, a couple of old Pata's I have to save in files etc in case I blow my main HD.

    Its only a home system & do not need to buy externals, USBs etc.

    Regarding "Image" I tried the free "Reflect" but it did not work When I tried to restore it on my spare 80gb PATA & now my files are saved on the spare PATA, if the main one blows I can install XP, Word etc again.
     
  8. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    There would have been no point in installing an operating system on the drive unless you wanted a dual boot system with two separate, bootable Windows installations. Windows does not need to be installed on a hard drive in order to copy files to it.
     
  9. nichos

    nichos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    529
    OK Double,

    You confirmed it now & I shall keep storing in it.

    Noyb,

    I have one question regarding Reflect if you used it succesfully, to make the Image (which is 42GB uncompressed) small , as I have copyed my 4 logical partitions on the spare HD, if I Image only C:\ partition, & if it's restoration did work on a HD & I transfered the 4 logical partitions there, will the programs in them be recognised again by XP & its registry? & work without having to reinstall them?
     
  10. nichos

    nichos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    529
    & question 2,

    I mas5t use Reflect wrongly as the attached shows 41gb at High compression needs 12hrs & increasing by the munute, & look at the Red worning.

    nick
     
  11. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,749
    I use Acronis Imaging which is about the same.
    Recovering a system from an Image .. Is an Exact copy of the original ... Installed programs and all.
    The same as if you would have Cloned the HDD.

    I use Imaging to backup my operating systems only .. All my data in other partition(s) is backed up via Copy n Paste.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/913351

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice