1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

HD problems (raid 0)

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by rome87, Jul 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rome87

    rome87 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    Im thinking of setting up a raid array with two 10000 raptor HD but am unsure about about a fews things.

    my specs are
    mobo = GA-p35-dq6
    cpu= q6600
    Gpu =BFG 8800GTX
    hardrives =two raptor 10000 rpm
    1 dvd drive
    no floppy drive

    Do i need a floppy disk drive to install the raid controller is there any other way that this can be done ?

    Does anyone have a good guide on this please post link ?

    Also is it possible to have a totally sepertae HD for storage that is not in RAid 0 ?

    If I change HD will i still be able to register Xp ?
     
  2. usualsuspect

    usualsuspect

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Hi,

    With XP, yes you will need a pesky floppy one.

    Do you still have your motherboard guide? There's a RAID guide in the appendix.
     
  3. rome87

    rome87 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    Theres a raid guide but i dont have a floppy drive so im screwed there must be a of burning an image or something ?
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I sure hope you are planning a separate backup drive for this configuration! :eek:
     
  5. rome87

    rome87 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    hi there sorry bout late reply yes i gotta 250 gb for storage.
    i have some questions

    if i change my config on my rig ie changing from no raid to raid 0 will i still be able to register my xp ?

    does anyone have a link to a step by step guide on setting up raid 0 without a floppy ?


    thx
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Storage, or backup?
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    If you have a working configuration on a non-raid disk, install the RAID drivers on the disk. Then you can use something like Acronis True Image to simply clone the disk to the RAID array, which is how I built this system with no floppy. Running on RAID doesn't affect the registration of XP at all.
     
  8. rome87

    rome87 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    backup for all my games folders non installed etc

    okay so atm i hav the os installed on a single 10000 raptor i hav another raptor that im gonna use together with the otherone for raid 0 so step by step whats involed

    1st burn raid controller image on cd but then do i need two cd drives 1 for installing xp and one for adding the raid controller to the installation of xp or what ?

    2nd ?

    3rd ?

    thx once AGAIN
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Install the RAID drivers on the existing installation.

    Use an image backup utility such as Acronis True Image to make an image of the existing Windows installation on a drive other than your Raptor drives for the RAID array.

    Install the drives, configure the RAID controller, and build the array using the RAID controller BIOS setup.

    Restore the Windows imaqe to the RAID array.
     
  10. rome87

    rome87 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    ok do i have to format both raptors im kindda a newb

    can i dual boot 32bit xp home and vista 64bit of this array ?

    so like this

    get the raid drivers off the mobo drivers cd and install on my current raptor

    then connect the srecond raptor and what ? im lost sorry
     
  11. usualsuspect

    usualsuspect

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    How new to PC's are you? All that you are trying to do is very possible but not the simpliest of operations.

    A how-to guide would be getting pretty big.
     
  12. usualsuspect

    usualsuspect

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    I thought you went over to Vista, John?
     
  13. rome87

    rome87 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    im new to raid but not that new to computers.

    i would be grateful if you could write a small how to guide

    thx
     
  14. rome87

    rome87 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    any one ?
     
  15. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I have a couple of Vista machines, but I still have some XP and 2K machines. :)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/594499

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice