hdd help needed!!!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

trevor1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 3, 2002
Messages
310
ok i have this older ibm 4.3gb hdd just laying around, it is a model dhea-34330 e182115

8400cyl 16 heads 63sec/T
it has none of the cords and cables, i kinda thew them away....
im pretty sure it has Win Me on it but i dont care about keeping it on it?
is this in anyway useable to put in my pc, and have the winxp hdd
and this 4.3 gb (Hopefully) linux hdd in the same machine?
 

trevor1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 3, 2002
Messages
310
well..how do i do it? i have no cables to connect it to my pc where could i find them?
and i want to have my current hdd in with it so how do i set up duel hdd's
any programs or anything
 
Joined
Oct 3, 2002
Messages
3,362
Open up your computer. If you are lucky, the cable going to your first harddrive has 2 connectors. if that is the case, then make sure your current harddrive jumpers are set to master, set the second ones jumpers to slave, bolt it in, connect the drive to the second connector and plug in power.


when you boot the bios should autodetect the drive and so will windows. you can then just format the drive as you would a floppy (right click on it in my computer and select format).

if you do not have a second connector on your current harddrive cable, just go into any computer store and ask for an IDE cable with 2 connectors. It will run you $6-7 tops.

then just swap the new cable and connect the drives to it.

If you get lost, go here and see the step-by-step.

http://www.basichardware.com/HowTo_Install_Hard_Drive.html
 

trevor1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 3, 2002
Messages
310
ok i mounted the hard drive and started my pc got my good one set to master, but for slave it said none? and it wont continue booting with the two hdd drives connected
what can i do now?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
What does it detect if you only connect the unrecognized disk?
 

trevor1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 3, 2002
Messages
310
ok so
Ibm= small drive i want to be slave
maxtor=big drive i want to be master

no matter which one i put in the master slot it recognizez it exept the ibm is reconized but the startup wont continue to boot to that hdd and it never shows primary slave
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
It sounds like the jumpering on at least one of them isn't properly set, can you specify the model of each drive, and what jumpers you are setting to specify master and slave?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
How? :rolleyes: I was thinking you'd type the model of the drives and the jumper setting in the little window I'm typing in here to post a reply. :D
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top