1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

HDD not seen by explorer - quick help please!

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by lemondrop, Sep 21, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lemondrop

    lemondrop Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    605
    I'm trying to get an old hard drives worth of data over to a new hard drive with XP already installed.

    I have the old drive hooked up as secondary master (only drive on the IDE cable). The BIOS see's the drive. Disk management see's the drive. However when I get to explorer to move the data there is no drive!

    It is coming from an older gateway and is formatted fat32 with ME installed. The drive is an IBM-DTLA-305020. The XP drives boots up and is recognized as c:

    Does gateway lock their drives? If so is there a way to unlock them?
     
  2. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    What does Disk Management say for the drive? Can you give it a drive letter in Disk Management. Also if you have Tweakui make sure it is not hiding any drive letters.
     
  3. lemondrop

    lemondrop Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    605
    Disk management says it's healthy and active. It gives the used and free space.
    If I right click over the drive all choices except for delete partition are grayed out.

    There is a 16MB unallocated partition on this drive. Could this be anything?
     
  4. lemondrop

    lemondrop Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    605
    bump

    After loading partition manager I see that the format for the IBM drive is unknown. XP disk management says it's fat32 and PM says it's unknown.

    Does Gateway format their drives to be only seen by their computers?
    It there any way I can get XP to see this drive?
     
  5. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    No, as far as I known Gateway does not do anything like that to their drives. On thing worth double checking are the jumper and BIOS settings. Make sure it is set as Master - not any odd setting - IBM drives have a while set of jumper settings. Also go into the BIOS and make sure the drive is not set to NONE - some computers will show a drive during POST with the NONE setting in the BIOS but the drive will not function properly.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/276593

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice