1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Hdd Trouble

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by OffWheeler, Jun 1, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. OffWheeler

    OffWheeler Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    New HDD- Maxtor 200GB Diamond Plus 9
    Old HDD seagate barracuda ultra 30GB
    Computer- Dell 2350, P4-2.1GHZ , 768mb of memory, a cd rw drive, floppy drive, DVD-rw drive.
    the following now shows up on the monitor:
    Primary master Maxtor
    Primary slave NONE
    secondary master GCR8481b1.06
    secondary slave memorex DVD+-DLRW1F16bwsb
    then
    Broadcom UNDI, PXE-2.1(build 002)v1.0.3
    copyright(c) 2000-2002 Broadcom Corporation
    copyright(c) 1997-200 Intel Corp
    All Rights Reserved
    PXE-E61:media test failure, check cable :mad:
    PXE-MOF:Exiting Broadcom PXE Rom.
    No Boot Device detected, insert system disk and press F1 to continue or press F2 to set up menu
    When I press F2 I get
    Updating ESCD....Success

    Broadcom UNDI, PXE-2.1(build 002)v1.0.3
    copyright(c) 2000-2002 Broadcom Corporation
    copyright(c) 1997-200 Intel Corp
    All Rights Reserved
    PXE-E61:media test failure, check cable
    PXE-MOF:Exiting Broadcom PXE Rom.
    No Boot Device detected, insert system disk and press F1 to continue or press F2 to set up menu
    that's it. This is before and after I had it cloned in a hard drive cloner at work.

    The latest is that this message appears whether or not the HDD (new or Old) is plugged in.

    Do I need a new MOBO?

    In the mean time I have two HDD on my compaq impresario how do I get it ti recognize a third HDD- the one from my Dell??

    Thanks :)
     
  2. kiwiguy

    kiwiguy

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    17,584
    Clearly the message:

    PXE-MOF:Exiting Broadcom PXE Rom

    shows that you are trying to boot from the network card, and not the HDD.
     
  3. OffWheeler

    OffWheeler Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Now, I know you’re used to talking to sheep....but as a human I require more info genius. :p
     
  4. kiwiguy

    kiwiguy

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    17,584
    Baaa.. and I am glad you said "talking"...

    The error message you quote shows that the PC is attempting to boot from the network card ROM (and thats highly unlikely to be supported in your case).

    That is a supported option in the BIOS on most PCs but rarely used as the network cards seldom contain a boot ROM.

    There will be a BIOS setting to change the boot priority order. Start with that. Make sure the order has the HDD at the top (or below "removeable devices" to allow a CD boot.
     
  5. OffWheeler

    OffWheeler Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    I wouldn't say you gave me the solution but you definitely put me on the right path. In the end I ended up reloading the default BIOS settings and it booted from the HDD.

    Thanks again! :D
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/367536