1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

HDM1 solution

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by tabfive, Jan 31, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tabfive

    tabfive Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    My pc has HDM1 port which I have hooked up to my HDM1 port on my tv but cannot get a picture
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,560
    First Name:
    Terry
    In addition to plugging in the cable what exactly do you do on the PC and on the TV?

    What, if any, error message or indication do you get on the PC or TV?

    (I'm assuming that by "HDM1" you mean HDMI.)
     
  3. PSCO2007

    PSCO2007

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Make sure you have selected the HDMI input on TV.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1142206

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice