1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

HDMI and audio optical switch

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by madd74, Jan 30, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. madd74

    madd74 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Messages:
    285
    I am curious, with the way HDMI would route through a switch, like a 4 port or what have you, that also has an output for audio optical, is there any way for the HDMI to convert and ride to the output of the audio optical, or is it too far apples and bees?

    I ask, because I would love an HDMI switch that takes my current three HDMI sources, outputs to one TV, and then to one amp (the TV via HDMI, obviously, and the amp the audio output). At this time, the best I could find was 4 HDMI and 4 audio to 1 and 1. I would like to skip the audio optical input, however, it does not appear such a beast exists... or... it is extremely rare.

    If such a thing is out there, pointing to review of said items would be thankful.
     
  2. knucklehead

    knucklehead

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    4,779
  3. accat13

    accat13

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    657
    For clarity I'm just curious if the problem relates to not having hdmi inputs on your amp.It can be a maddening situation.I know with my setup as soon as I run the hdmi cable from a device to the tv and have the sound pass thru the tv(tv speakers off) and output the sound to my amp I loose 5.1...(very confusing)I have to use optical or coax to carry the sound directly to the amp or I loose the 5.1. My digitial box (explorer hdpvr 8300) connected via hdmi to the tv has a separate optical cable directly to the amp and in the options for the hdpvr it lets me select optical as sound output.My only other device hooked up via hdmi xbox360 also runs an optical cable.In the tv options it also lets me choose a input device for sound...Very confusing and it took awhile to set up..I did run out of optical inputs on my amp and am now using a manual switch for the original xbox.
    http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=42790
    Hope I did not confuse you bottom line it seems most tv's do not decode 5.1 sound as soon as the sound signal passes thru the tv you loose 5.1
     
  4. madd74

    madd74 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Messages:
    285
    I actually ran across that... what makes me think it is not exactly (but second close to what I am looking for) is "Optical Digital Audio Inputs 4". The thing is, it may turn out that it is not possible. I am not sure if an HDMI audio signal can be "redirected" to an optical audio. If that is the case, then this item (along with a few others I ran across) would be an option.

    With what I hope is possible, and out there, would allow me to skip buying cable for two other devices, as I only have one optical cable (and frankly, I have enough wires back there already).
     
  5. madd74

    madd74 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Messages:
    285
    Correct, I do not have HDMI inputs on the amp, otherwise my choice would be extremely easy :) I have coaxial, XM, composite, componant, s-video, rca... pretty much everything minus the HDMI.

    Now in your case, your TV is doing something mine cannot, and this might be set up by Sharp due to the fact a convertor for the TV would be required (taking in RCA or HDMI and converting it for proper 5.1 output to optical). This would give me hope that such a beast can exist for a switch for HDMI.

    Thank you both for the replies!
     
  6. dannyn

    dannyn

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,689
    no.. i dont think that you can. convert hdmi audio to optical.. i think it has to be hdmi audio or optical audio... so you would have to do with that switch that knucklehead posted
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/677823