1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

HDMI to TV for Gaming Problem

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by ScottFL386, Feb 10, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ScottFL386

    ScottFL386 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    200
    Hello All:

    I am having an issue with my Aurora R4 computer. I am trying to play a game using my monitor, but also to have it show on my HD TV. I have the monitor hooked with a DVI connection and out from the same card to the HDMI in the TV.

    When using the computer, the tv does display the computer screen perfect. However once i start a game the tv will go dark and no signal is transmitted to the tv.

    I have an HP laptop and when I connect the HDMI to the tv, it will display the game with no problems. I have checked the display settings and both laptop and desktop seem to be exact. However the more powerful desktop does not transmit the game to the tv....

    Can someone give me advice on what to try next? I have exhausted every option I think. On the desktop I am running the Catalyst Control Center whereas the laptop does not have that.

    Thanks:
    Scott
     
  2. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,256
    Scott:
    This? http://www.dell.com/us/p/alienware-aurora-r4/pd

    Please:
    provide the brand, model & model # of your computers.
    run this forum's sys info utility; paste the results in a reply at this thread
    http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Valuable_links

    When did the problem begin? Sometimes the exact date is important.

    What changed? A hardware or software install or removal; update to W7 [ check the update history ], a program [ anti malware or other ]?

    Which game?
    Try a different game.
    Check the game's recommended specs.

    Is anything on your R4 overclocked? If so, normal clock it.

    Perhaps the presence of CCC?
     
  3. ScottFL386

    ScottFL386 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    200
    Should I try to uninstall CCC and see if that fixes the issue?
     
  4. ScottFL386

    ScottFL386 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    200
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 45 Stepping 7
    Processor Count: 8
    RAM: 16336 Mb
    Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series, 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 1806481 MB, Free - 1276064 MB; D: Total - 749 MB, Free - 539 MB; M: Total - 100022 MB, Free - 99930 MB;
    Motherboard: Alienware, 07JNH0
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled
     
  5. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,256
    And the HP you had mentioned?

     
  6. ScottFL386

    ScottFL386 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    200
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD A4-3320M APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics, AMD64 Family 18 Model 1 Stepping 0
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 5610 Mb
    Graphics Card: AMD Radeon(TM) HD 6480G, 512 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 689824 MB, Free - 467036 MB;
    Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 169B
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled
     
  7. ScottFL386

    ScottFL386 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    200
    I have removed CCC and still no luck...game shows on pc, but tv display goes black. No hardware changes..Games on laptop do show up on TV, but desktop will not display the game. Desktop does show everything else perfect on TV...but once the game starts, the tv loses the signal from the pc
     
  8. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,256
    Scott:
    Not just yet. Maybe.

    When were ANYdevice drivers updated? Let's start with most recent. Focus on video, chipset, CPU, USB, Monitors,

    If you are tempted to roll back any drivers, please wait:
    This is clearly your computer. I'm here / We're all here to help. I don't mind if you decide to do some troubleshooting not mentioned. My only request is that you let us know so that we don't recommend something you have already tried. Also, keep in mind the steps of a particular troubleshooting technique. They might be important, later.

    If you have not tried a boot to safe mode as a trouble shooting step for this issue, FIRSTLY boot to last known good configuration. If that doesn't fix it, boot to safe mode & test.

    Boot to NL mode. Sometimes booting to safe mode fixes things.

    If the problem persists:
    In normal mode:
    start > search
    type: msconfig.exe
    left click it in the results
    the system config will open
    Is it in normal mode?

    Left click the "services" tab
    Take screen shots as you scroll through the listings until we know the services

    Left click the "startup" tab
    Take screen shots as you scroll through the listings until we know the startup items
    Left click cancel

    use the snipping tool
    start > programs / all programs . accessories > system tools > snipping tool

    return to this thread >"go advanced" > manage attachments
    browse ; upload ; close ; submit reply

    Create a system restore point.

    Return to the system config utility.
    "services" tab > left click the box to the left of ' hide all Microsoft '
    THEN, left click disable all"

    "startup" tab >
    left click disable all"
    OK
    Save your work.
    Yes to reboot now.
    test


     
  9. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,256
    Thanks for the update, Scott.

    Please answer the rest of the questions.
    Have you run any GPU diags; any for graphic ram diags?
    Any R4 diags, from Dell?

    RF123
     
  10. ScottFL386

    ScottFL386 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    200
    If you have TEAMVIEWER, I am more than happy if you want to come in and take a look around....it might be easier that way to start off...
     
  11. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,256
    Which model & model # HP?

    RF123
     
  12. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,256
    Thanks but no thanks. I don't know if the forum permits remote access.
    Yes, remote tech support is a challenge.
    Screen shots will have to be supplemented by accurate verbal descriptions.
    :)
    RF123
     
  13. ScottFL386

    ScottFL386 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    200
    HP is Pavillion G6-1d86nr
     
  14. ScottFL386

    ScottFL386 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    200
    I can PM you the teamviewer information
     
  15. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,256
    Thanks. Please answer the rest of the questions and consider the steps I have suggested.

     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1088916

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice