HDMI to TV for Gaming Problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ScottFL386

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
200
Hello All:

I am having an issue with my Aurora R4 computer. I am trying to play a game using my monitor, but also to have it show on my HD TV. I have the monitor hooked with a DVI connection and out from the same card to the HDMI in the TV.

When using the computer, the tv does display the computer screen perfect. However once i start a game the tv will go dark and no signal is transmitted to the tv.

I have an HP laptop and when I connect the HDMI to the tv, it will display the game with no problems. I have checked the display settings and both laptop and desktop seem to be exact. However the more powerful desktop does not transmit the game to the tv....

Can someone give me advice on what to try next? I have exhausted every option I think. On the desktop I am running the Catalyst Control Center whereas the laptop does not have that.

Thanks:
Scott
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
Scott:
This? http://www.dell.com/us/p/alienware-aurora-r4/pd

Please:
provide the brand, model & model # of your computers.
run this forum's sys info utility; paste the results in a reply at this thread
http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Valuable_links

When did the problem begin? Sometimes the exact date is important.

What changed? A hardware or software install or removal; update to W7 [ check the update history ], a program [ anti malware or other ]?

Which game?
Try a different game.
Check the game's recommended specs.

Is anything on your R4 overclocked? If so, normal clock it.

I have checked the display settings and both laptop and desktop seem to be exact. However the more powerful desktop does not transmit the game to the tv....

Can someone give me advice on what to try next? I have exhausted every option I think. On the desktop I am running the Catalyst Control Center whereas the laptop does not have that.
Perhaps the presence of CCC?
 

ScottFL386

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
200
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 45 Stepping 7
Processor Count: 8
RAM: 16336 Mb
Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series, 1024 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 1806481 MB, Free - 1276064 MB; D: Total - 749 MB, Free - 539 MB; M: Total - 100022 MB, Free - 99930 MB;
Motherboard: Alienware, 07JNH0
Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
And the HP you had mentioned?

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 45 Stepping 7
Processor Count: 8
RAM: 16336 Mb
Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series, 1024 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 1806481 MB, Free - 1276064 MB; D: Total - 749 MB, Free - 539 MB; M: Total - 100022 MB, Free - 99930 MB;
Motherboard: Alienware, 07JNH0
Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled
 

ScottFL386

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
200
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
Processor: AMD A4-3320M APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics, AMD64 Family 18 Model 1 Stepping 0
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 5610 Mb
Graphics Card: AMD Radeon(TM) HD 6480G, 512 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 689824 MB, Free - 467036 MB;
Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 169B
Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled
 

ScottFL386

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
200
I have removed CCC and still no luck...game shows on pc, but tv display goes black. No hardware changes..Games on laptop do show up on TV, but desktop will not display the game. Desktop does show everything else perfect on TV...but once the game starts, the tv loses the signal from the pc
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
Scott:
Not just yet. Maybe.

When were ANYdevice drivers updated? Let's start with most recent. Focus on video, chipset, CPU, USB, Monitors,

If you are tempted to roll back any drivers, please wait:
This is clearly your computer. I'm here / We're all here to help. I don't mind if you decide to do some troubleshooting not mentioned. My only request is that you let us know so that we don't recommend something you have already tried. Also, keep in mind the steps of a particular troubleshooting technique. They might be important, later.

If you have not tried a boot to safe mode as a trouble shooting step for this issue, FIRSTLY boot to last known good configuration. If that doesn't fix it, boot to safe mode & test.

Boot to NL mode. Sometimes booting to safe mode fixes things.

If the problem persists:
In normal mode:
start > search
type: msconfig.exe
left click it in the results
the system config will open
Is it in normal mode?

Left click the "services" tab
Take screen shots as you scroll through the listings until we know the services

Left click the "startup" tab
Take screen shots as you scroll through the listings until we know the startup items
Left click cancel

use the snipping tool
start > programs / all programs . accessories > system tools > snipping tool

return to this thread >"go advanced" > manage attachments
browse ; upload ; close ; submit reply

Create a system restore point.

Return to the system config utility.
"services" tab > left click the box to the left of ' hide all Microsoft '
THEN, left click disable all"

"startup" tab >
left click disable all"
OK
Save your work.
Yes to reboot now.
test


Should I try to uninstall CCC and see if that fixes the issue?
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
Thanks for the update, Scott.

Please answer the rest of the questions.
Have you run any GPU diags; any for graphic ram diags?
Any R4 diags, from Dell?

RF123
 

ScottFL386

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
200
If you have TEAMVIEWER, I am more than happy if you want to come in and take a look around....it might be easier that way to start off...
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
If you have TEAMVIEWER, I am more than happy if you want to come in and take a look around....it might be easier that way to start off
Thanks but no thanks. I don't know if the forum permits remote access.
Yes, remote tech support is a challenge.
Screen shots will have to be supplemented by accurate verbal descriptions.
:)
RF123
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top