1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

heeeeeeeelp!!! CPU running half speed

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by hornbeam, Mar 29, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. hornbeam

    hornbeam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    I'm running a P111 coppermine 1Ghz on cusl2-c MB. The cpu is continually reported as running at 500mhz, although diagnostics (sandra etc) show cpu range as 500-1000mhz. The bios settings have changed and I cant reset them to 1000mhz because on save & exit the bios just reappears saying that the settings are wrong. (have updated bios etc etc.)It will only work on a lower setting. This is causing me major probs with CAD apps.
    What can this be?????
     
  2. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
  3. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    PIII 1gig looks like a 100fsb cpu, you need pc133 sdram for the mob, and set fsb to 100
     
  4. hornbeam

    hornbeam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    fsb 133 ram256mb. I should add this was running at full speed a while ago.
     
  5. JSanguancheu

    JSanguancheu

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,824
    How old is this PC?

    Might want to try replacing the CMOS battery on the motherboard.
    Or just popping it out and cleaning the contacts.

    It looks like a big watch battery.
     
  6. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    oh thats not good, could be your PIII or mob is dieing, see if a program called WCPUID will report you cpu properly, or can you tell its doing it?
     
  7. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    yeah that would be a nice cheap thing to try
     
  8. hornbeam

    hornbeam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Oh it's definitely running slow....what about "throttling?"
     
  9. GeekGawd

    GeekGawd

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    177
  10. hornbeam

    hornbeam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    temperature fine
     
  11. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    then throttling is unlikely, not sure PIII's had that feature anyways. did you try new comos battery thing, worth a shot. Otherwise I think we are back to mob, maybe ram, or cpu.
     
  12. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    just as a side topic, what CAD apps are you running?
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/347593

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice