Helllpppppp

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

HD-Problem

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 30, 2003
Messages
7
Please help!

A few days ago I decided to defrag my C derive so that I can allocate more space to it. I have a 80GB drive, with C, E, and F drives. During the Defrag, the computer decided to restart without any warnings, heads up, etc…After the reboot, the problems started…

The first time, it wanted a Boot Disk, so I used my Windows XP Pro CD. It would not load any other way. In the Repair Section, it will not recognize my C drive.

So I went out and bought a new Drive so that I can do the Slave/Main set-up and at least take all the documents that I desperately need from the Bad HD. Did the nececery configurations (did not partition the new HD) and used the Bad HD as the slave drive. I can see the drive in the Hardware Controle and Computer Management windows. I have:

Disk 0
Basic
76.32 GB
Online

Disk 1
Basic
76.33 GB
Online

(The Bad HD is Disk1). Under the Computer Management, it says that Disk 1 is “Unallocated” compared to Disk 0 which says “Healthy (System)”.

I tried again to use my CD drive as the main, the Bad HD as the slave and booted the computer to do a Windows XP Repair…but to my horror, it will not show C drive …

HELP……..
 

Triple6

Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,930
First Name
Rob
Sounds like the harddrive has failed.

You should download the manufacturers diagnostics and test the drive.

Not sure you manufacturered your drive but this Maxtor tests works on most drives. If the drive fails, you can probably get it replaced by the manufacturer if its still under warranty (either 1 or 3 years).

http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/downloads/powermax.htm
 

HD-Problem

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 30, 2003
Messages
7
Thanks Triple6. When you say that the HD has failed, do you mean that all the information in it is gone?

And just a wuick question about this test, is there any risk of harming the files (if not already all gone)
 
Joined
Dec 4, 2001
Messages
395
hiya
It sounds like a similar problem I had with my new computer. For some reason it wouldn't detect my hard drive.

Try this;

Go into the bios setup, and select "standard setup page" and change to "auto detect my harddrive"

Hope this helps you,
Good luck.

Gill
 

HD-Problem

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 30, 2003
Messages
7
Gill,

Thanks for the note. It actually dose detect the HD (now on as a slave) but will not let me see the contents...
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
5,520
Howdy HD-Problem...

Unfortunately it doesn't look good, what you can try is booting with the good drive and go into Disk Management, click on Action -Rescan drives, and see if it will see it as allocated...

If not...and the data isn't very important, get the diags ( BTW you can run the diags without harming any data, it should warn you when you are going to to a destructive test ) and do a Low Level Format, then set it back up...

Form what it sounds like when the pc rebooted during the defrag, it corrupted either the FAT ( File Allocation Table, fat32 format ) or the MFT ( Master File Table, NTFS format ), in which, sometimes they can be recovered...
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2003
Messages
53
You could try programs that copy images of your hard drive (eg Norton's Ghost). It will allow you to copy hd-to-hd, a lot like cd-to-cd burn. Or you could just save it as an image like a cd and just store it on your main hard drive. I will warn though that the image will be almost just as large as your hard drive, including free space. There is some compression, but not a big significance.

I have had hard drives fail, but I was able to either recover some or even all of the data. But then I understand it is quite expensive to just hold a spare around.

Of course... this is only assuming that there is some hardware issues and that your major files have not been corrupted. Ghost will copy the corrupted files exactly as it is.

Additional note when using Ghost... make sure you are copying the correct source to the correct destination, else you probably just did a long version of a hd format. Process also takes a bit of time.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top