1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Hello. I have an interesting question...

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by splatt123, Jul 10, 2000.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. splatt123

    splatt123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2000
    Messages:
    2
    [​IMG]Is there a way to block someone from booting up a computer?

    (I apologize if this is the wrong forum for this question.)

    I have an individual who frequently spends time at my house, and I do not want her to have access to this computer. I'm sure there is a way to do it, but I don't know how. I've tried going to the CMOS screen on start up and setting a password there - It didn't work. I can't remember if there is a password command that can go into a DOS .bat file.

    I have an Intel Pentium III, 500 MHz processor. The "brand" name is Pionex. I'm not sure of the motherboard type.

    I would appreciate any insite on this problem. Thanks in advance. [​IMG]



    [This message has been edited by splatt123 (edited 07-10-2000).]
     
  2. NormanSmiley

    NormanSmiley

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 1999
    Messages:
    503
    How did she find a way around the BIOS password? Here's an easy solution: take the power cord off your computer and hide it. Works for me. [​IMG]

    ------------------
    NormanSmiley
    Programming Page
    Get Paid to Surf the Net

    [This message has been edited by NormanSmiley (edited 07-10-2000).]
     
  3. splatt123

    splatt123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2000
    Messages:
    2
    Right now, I can't set a password for her to get around. That's my problem.

    I tried setting one from the CMOS setup screen. When I input the password for the supervisor and user, only the supersivor password is recognized... and that's after you hit the DEL key to get to the setup screen. I don't see a hint of where a user password would be inserted into the startup sequence.
     
  4. RandyG

    RandyG

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2000
    Messages:
    7,762
    Welcome splatt123,

    Just below where you set the Supervisor and User Password, there should be an option for "Password on Boot". Make sure this is enabled. It will go just past the screen where you can eneter the Setup, then ask for the password. No password, no progress [​IMG]
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/30749

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice