helo call of duty help

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

glory_ninja

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 13, 2004
Messages
114
i have installed call of duty and when i press single player it says please EJECT THE CD-ROM then put it back i tryed so many time it ident work. then i clicked multiplayer it says your vedio card is appered to be missing. please update your card... how do i do that!!... i think i have winfast 3d s320. please help.

this is what it says when it says the card thingy...

COD MP 1.1 build win-x86 Oct 8 2003
----- FS_Startup -----
Current language: english
Current search path:
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\pak6.pk3 (3 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\pak5.pk3 (4858 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\pak4.pk3 (1668 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\pak3.pk3 (1992 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\pak2.pk3 (694 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\pak1.pk3 (2642 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\pak0.pk3 (12828 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1/main
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\localized_english_pak1.pk3 (3736 files)
localized assets pak file for english
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\localized_english_pak0.pk3 (1204 files)
localized assets pak file for english

File Handles:
----------------------
29625 files in pk3 files
execing default_mp.cfg
couldn't exec language.cfg
couldn't exec config_mp.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec_mp.cfg
========= autoconfigure
configure_mp.csv: using configuration 0 cpu MHz 128 sys MB 32 vid MB
execing configure_mp.cfg
fs_basepath is write protected.
fs_homepath is write protected.
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium III
Measured CPU speed is 0.60 GHz
System memory is 128 MB (capped at 1 GB)
Video card memory is 32 MB
Streaming SIMD Extensions (SSE) supported

Winsock Initialized
Opening IP socket: localhost:28960
Hostname: pbn-computer
IP: 217.44.126.58
WARNING: IPX_Socket: socket: NO ERROR
----- Client Initialization -----
Resolving codmotd.activision.com
Couldn't resolve address
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using colorbits of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created [email protected],0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...29 PFDs found
...hardware acceleration found
...PIXELFORMAT 5 selected
...creating GL context: succeeded
...making context current: succeeded
Initializing OpenGL extensions

GL_VENDOR: NVIDIA Corporation
GL_RENDERER: RIVA TNT2/AGP/SSE
GL_VERSION: 1.1.3
GL_EXTENSIONS: GL_ARB_multitexture GL_EXT_abgr GL_EXT_bgra GL_EXT_clip_volume_hint GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array GL_EXT_cull_vertex GL_EXT_packed_pixels GL_EXT_point_parameters GL_EXT_stencil_wrap GL_EXT_texture_env_add GL_EXT_texture_env_combine GL_EXT_texture_object GL_EXT_vertex_array GL_KTX_buffer_region GL_NV_texgen_reflection GL_NV_texture_env_combine4 GL_SGIS_multitexture GL_WIN_swap_hint WGL_EXT_swap_control
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
...wglMakeCurrent( NULL, NULL ): success
...deleting GL context: success
...releasing DC: success
...destroying window
...resetting display
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
-----------------------
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
Your video card appears to be missing one or more features required to run Call of Duty.

You should install the latest drivers for your video card, being sure to uninstall the old drivers first. If you already have the latest drivers, you should completely uninstall the drivers and then reinstall them. This fixes most problems. If the game still doesn't work, it may be that your video card does not have the minimum features required. Please check the readme for more information, including a list of supported video cards.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
39,367
Try those drivers again, just to be sure. If they don't work you will need to contact Leadtek.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
39,367
Well, according to your report from previous post, it's Leadtek. The card is powered by the NiVidia TNT2 card.
 

glory_ninja

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 13, 2004
Messages
114
well i need another vedio card and more mb but i cant buy it. any one care to donate me some lol.
 

glory_ninja

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 13, 2004
Messages
114
naaaaaaa :( am only 12 and am a compter freak but at security am middle. so i need a video card but i cant buy it :(
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
243
TNT dosnt support Hardware Transform and Lighting. You got to upgrade your card.
 

glory_ninja

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 13, 2004
Messages
114
he doesent i do and he wont lisen to me never. how can i buy one free (i knoow there aint such thing) i just really need mb and new vid card
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Messages
5,577
You can't play this game unless you get a new video card. It's as simple as that. Unless you happen to see a video card lying on the side of the road, or in a dumpster or something, you have to buy one, or just not play the game.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top