Help buying a 2nd HDD

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

D4rkC1own187

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 17, 2006
Messages
28
Hi.

I'm thinking about buying a 2nd HDD for my computer that one I have can't take it anymore. I’m not sure which one to get I was thinking about getting this one from Fry's http://shop3.outpost.com/product/5080555 but it says Serial ATA/300. Do I need to get one that says Serial ATA/150? If that is the case what else do I need to look for when buying a HDD.

Motherboard description:
Motherboard manufacturer's name: ASUS P5LP-LE
HP/Compaq name: Limestone-GL8E

Serial ATA;
4 SATA connectors
Each connector supports 1 serial ATA-150 disk drive
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/...cc=us&product=470506&dlc=en&docname=c00379422
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Most SATA 3Gb/s drives work fine on SATA 1.5Gb/s systems, and when they don't there's a jumper you can set to reduce teh drive to SATA 1.5GB/s operation.
 

D4rkC1own187

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 17, 2006
Messages
28
thanks for the reply. I was geting worry that no one was going to reply my thread.

so most SATA 3gb/s work okay with a 1.5gb/s. where can i find the jumper if it doesn't work?
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
On the back of the drive, but you'll want to check the documentation that comes with the drive or look it up on the manufacturer's website. But don't change the jumper if you don't have too, try the drive first and it it fails to be detected then jumper it down.
 

D4rkC1own187

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 17, 2006
Messages
28
today i bought the Seagate 500GB HDD with Ultra ATA/100 interface with 8MB cache and the system requirement is ATA/IDE interface (Ultra ATA/100 recommended) is this compatible with my Serial ATA if not, so i can return and get one that say SATA/300. if it does work wouldn't it run slow compare to a SATA. i need the hardrive to save big files like movies, videos and games.
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
They are two different connectors/interfaces. But the computer may have a free spot to connect that type of drive as well. It would connect to the port labeled IDE on the diagram at the HP link you gave. You can have two drives attached to that cable. If both are used already then exchange the drive for a SATA one.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top