1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Help! Can't go on the net - need for business.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by brookbend, Jan 5, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. brookbend

    brookbend Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    294
    The system tray icon says I have excellent wireless network strength [it should the pc is 8 inches from the router which is plugged directly into the incoming internet cable]

    BUT - mozilla, firefox and chrome all say can't find the server..

    SYSTEM: XP USING A NEW NETGEAR WIRELESS ADAPTER AND A NEW VERIZON ROUTER

    Control panel shows wireless network available. Startup is set with all drivers starting.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can we see an ipconfig /all and an xirrus screen shot

    sometimes you can be too close to a router 8" maybe that

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    This should also work for windows 8
    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://info.xirrus.com/Wi-FiInspectorConfirmation.html

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
    On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-inspectorguide-1-2-1-RevB-6.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running.
    if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

    post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)

    To post a screen shot of the active window.
    1) hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    OR
    2) if you are using Vista/Windows 7 you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
    note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

    If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/

    if you want to optimise base station position and signal strength / dead spots use
    http://www.chimoosoft.com/products/apgrapher/ which has a graph function to monitor signal
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. brookbend

    brookbend Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    294
    Actually the pc is 30" away from router. Anyway, ipconfig /all doesn't work - the screen appears for a microsecond, only.

    I am installing the WIFI ap now....thanx.
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    ipconfig /all should work did you type out exactly as described - notepad will open
     
  5. brookbend

    brookbend Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    294
    the notepad opens - only for microsecond -- by the way, this behaviour also happened exactly the same on a second pc
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    are you doing the CMD part of the instructions above

    otherwise

    can you post ipconfig /all and try pinging the sites as follows

    TWO Methods to do that - some people have problems with ONE----

    ONE ---------------------------------
    start
    run
    cmd
    ipconfig /all

    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    TWO -----------------------------------------------

    Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

    Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.

    ------------------------
     
  7. brookbend

    brookbend Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    294
    am I supposed to enter cmd before typing IPCONFIG /ALL ?
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    as per the instructions

     
  9. brookbend

    brookbend Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    294
    i get it... wait
     
  10. brookbend

    brookbend Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    294
    what is the WINDOWS key ? Ctrl?
     
  11. brookbend

    brookbend Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    294
    wait i see it never use it... i do not know if this key exists on the bad pc's keyboard... i will check
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    or put cmd into the search box or if on XP run
     
  13. brookbend

    brookbend Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    294
    Windows IP Configuration



    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : John-Dell

    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast

    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : home

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-08-74-DC-8D-02

    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0

    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1



    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:



    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NETGEAR WNA1000M N150 Wireless USB Micro Adapter

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 84-1B-5E-97-6D-8C

    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0

    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Modified From a Johnwill post

    IP addresses of all zeros are normally caused by one of the following.

    Diagnosis:

    1. Firewall / security suite
    2. DHCP Service not running.
    3. Duplicate IP address on the network.
    4. Bad NIC card drivers.
    5. Defective NIC hardware.

    Resolution:

    1. What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG etc
    2. Check Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services. The DHCP Client service should be Started and its Startup Type should be Automatic.
    3. Turn off ALL of the computers and other network connected devices, restart (power cycle) the router, then restart all the computers and other network devices.
    4. Check for upgraded drivers and/or reload the Network drivers.
    5. uninstall the adapter and restart PC - windows will re-install the drivers - I would goto device manager and right click on the adapter and uninstall/remove and then restart the PC and let windows re-detect the hardware and reinstall the driver

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  15. brookbend

    brookbend Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    294
    re: What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG etc

    Currently there's 1 or 2 - historically, everything. However, note nothing changed between day 1 and day 2. Just went bad..same conditions. Will try 2-5 next.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1083897

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice