Help! Completly stumped

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

GrogUgluk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 13, 2005
Messages
4
Hello here is the problem.

I have a 2.4 2 gig ram and a raid hard drive on my computer with 4 x 80g I'm not that raid literate and a friend helped me set it up but I know my way a bit with computers. The other night all of a sudden the computer froze up and when I tried to restart it I got this message

windows\sys32\config\system with the corrupt or missing system file.

First I tried getting my windows CD and using the "r" option to repair it but when I do that I get this message

"Setup did not find any hard drives on this computer etc..."

I was perplexed by this and went into my bios and under primary hardrive it detected nothing.

I hit ctrl S for the raid utility and in the raid options it shows the 4 hard drives.

I opened the case made sure everything was connected right and the 4 hard drives are hot still.


I have no idea what to try here and any help would be appreciated... I haven't backed up in awhile (never) and am stumped here


Thanks for the help.
 

GrogUgluk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 13, 2005
Messages
4
I can't get into safe mode.. its likethe computer can'tsee the hard drives for windows or something.. like I said I have no idea whatto do.

Thanks for the help
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2005
Messages
53
1. Go into the computer and make sure that one drive is set as "Master" and the other drive is set to "Slave". Then Master and Slave again for your other Hard Drives. (I'm not quite sure if SATA works as Master and Slave but if it does make sure it is that way.

2. Switch out on the motherboard where the SATA drives are connected. Put connection one to connection two and vis vursa

3. If you don't want to waste time trying to fix this, an alternative would be to hook your drive to another computer as a slave and backup what you need, then format the drive, redo it as a slave, put back on what you want, and swap it back out into your computer.

Is there anymore detail you could give about what you where doing before you got this error.

Hope this all works out

Jh3si
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2005
Messages
53
yeah I would believe it to be something that was done to the computer, not anything to do with the hardware, but just incase. Also I can't really put a thumb on how a system file would become missing or corrupt without a virus.

Jh3si
 

GrogUgluk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 13, 2005
Messages
4
I was actually just surfing online when the computer just locked up

I could move the mouse for a couple seconds then I got the blue screen something about session3 failed to initialize or something. Then every time I try to restart it I get the same error.

I'll try changing the bios to defaults on everything.. and I wasn't sure if I could slave a raid drive to another computer... but I guess I could figure it out.
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2005
Messages
53
1. Go into your BIOS and turn off Caching and Shadowing if you have those options. See if you get the same error?
 

GrogUgluk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 13, 2005
Messages
4
I set the bios to default setting and factory safe settings and get the same error.

I was wondering how I would set up the raid as a slave for another computer... Do I need to have certain drivers on the other computer?

Thanks for the help.
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
1
GrogUgluk said:
I was actually just surfing online when the computer just locked up

I could move the mouse for a couple seconds then I got the blue screen something about session3 failed to initialize or something. Then every time I try to restart it I get the same error.

I'll try changing the bios to defaults on everything.. and I wasn't sure if I could slave a raid drive to another computer... but I guess I could figure it out.
I have the same problem going on. Was their a solution?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top