Help!! Computer won't boot up

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

SweetChick

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 13, 2003
Messages
79
I went to start the computer today (Dell 8200 P4 2GHZ) and all I got was a black screen that said to hit F1 to retry or F2 for set up, I got to set up and it said the harddrive and the cd drive could not be found? I opened the case and checked all the connections and it still won't boot up, tried booting off the XP install disk but it won't see the CD and I don't have a boot disk for the floppy, what should I do? I pulled my old Compaq P2 300 out of mothballs to get online to try to figure this out. Thanks
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2003
Messages
17,584
It sounds like the IDE controller has gone AWOL

If all cables are in, and power is on the devices (does the HDD spin up?) then it could be a Motherboard failure.
 

SweetChick

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 13, 2003
Messages
79
I think it's getting power because the CD and CD-RW will open the trays, if it is a motherboard failure can I buy a new one someplace other than Dell? And what type does a Dell 8200 take? Thanks
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2003
Messages
360
Before you go out and buy a new motherboard, try a different IDE cable. The one you have might be bad.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2003
Messages
360
Actually, after reading your post again, you have more than one IDE cable so it is probably your motherboard.
 
Joined
Oct 23, 2001
Messages
447
sorry, you will have to get the mobo from dell - they use a proprietary wiring system that is not available from anybody else. if you put a standard mobo in there it will burn up.
 

SweetChick

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 13, 2003
Messages
79
Thanks guys, I'm still going to fool around with it some, if I end up needing a new mb I might just build my own puter this time and try to use the processor, drives and video card from the Dell.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2003
Messages
360
Oh, and one more thing you can check out is the IDE controller settings in the BIOS after pressing f1(setup). Make sure they are not disabled. If they are, enable them and reboot.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
And while you are looking in the bios setup.....be sure the hard drive and cdrom appear there, it could be just the cmos battery is going bye bye and has forgotten it has drives.
 

SweetChick

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 13, 2003
Messages
79
Well I got it working again, after taking out the second hard drive and the network card and putting them in my old Compaq so I could have my files and get online, I went and put the Dell on the old Compaq monitor and it fired right up??? Now if it will work when I put the stuff back in it I will be in business.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top