1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Help connecting 3 offices

Discussion in 'Networking' started by scs-04, Jan 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. scs-04

    scs-04 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    118
    I am working witha client that has 3 offices around the city and they want to network them together. They have a 2003 server at each location, high-speed internet with a static IP at each, and a Netgear FVS318 router at each. When connected they want to able to access files on each server from all 3 locations. What is the best way to do this?? My biggest questions are addressing at loaction, currently each server is a DC and running DHCP/DNS for each site, and what to configure on the PCs(XP Pro) and how to setup the router. Is there any good readme's or tutorials on setting this up? Thanks for any help and advice.
     
  2. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    The routers do support VPN, so a VPN to VPN connection between locations would be ideal. It would make no difference as to DHCP if you set up the VPN correctly. I have never set up a VPN on one of these routers, but it can't be too terribly difficult. On the web site it gives you a walkthrough on how to connect different versions of the router, but the principal is the same.
    http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/n101479.asp

    You will have to create 2 IKE policies on each router for each remote site you want to connect to. If you don't have a person in each site setting it up it might be a trick unless you are using VNC or have the routers set up for remote admin.

    Good luck!
     
  3. scs-04

    scs-04 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    118
    Thanks for the advice. A couple more questions. Each site and server should have thier DHCP addresses setup to be a different network or subnet right? On the servers, each one was setup as a DC independently, what is going to happen when they become attached to the same network??

    Thanks again.
     
  4. StumpedTechy

    StumpedTechy

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,234
    You can make it so each DC's domain connects and you have 1 forest with 3 domains under it. This will allow it to "trust" across the domains but still keep the single computer at each site as the server. Make sure you have AD replication going to all 3 servers though.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/432833

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice