HELP! Disabling old graphics card`

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Meyecrobe

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
18
I am trying to install a new graphics card onto my computer. The problem is I can not take out my onboard graphics controller. I seem to keep getting the same results when I search the net for how to disable the onboard graphics card. I need to disable through BIOS but I have no clue how to do it. I have the new card installed on the AGP port... Please if anyone can tell me what to take out through BIOS or what I need to do in order for this to work. I can get to bios lol, just no clue which to take out.!
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,440
have a look for anything in bios to disable graphics - it may not have anything there - I installed a graphics card into a HP PC last weekend and it did not have the option in the bios.
However, the new board was detected and worked OK- I then went into device manager and disabled the onboard there - BUT only when the new one was working
 

Meyecrobe

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
18
The problem is I have no clue how to disable the old card or make it the new one my primary agp card. Please give me some instructions how to do it
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,440
if you plug the screen into the agp cards connector does it work?
otherwise
post make model of Motherboard and graphics card etc
as much info as possible
 

Meyecrobe

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
18
So far when I rebooted (actually talking for my bf here lol) the screen didnt go black, so I would assume that is the good thing. It is plugged into the agp port. But he is going to test his game and see if everything is running fine. Before when he got his Geforce card, made everything purple. Which lead me to believe his cards were conflicting. Btw to make this easier, if you have yahoo add me: graphexsphreak
Might make this a little easier
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,440
sorry not on yahoo
and if you reply here you'll get a lot more advice from a lot of people rather than 1-1
so I'm a bit confused
1)
But he is going to test his game and see if everything is running fine
and
2)
Before when he got his Geforce card, made everything purple
can you post the symptoms you have now
+ some details as requested
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top