1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Help! DNS Lookup Failed Error 105

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by knclark04, Mar 5, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. knclark04

    knclark04 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Hi. I just had my comcast xfinity internet reconnected this passed Friday (turned it off to save money during the winter layoff months) now I cannot connect to the internet and am getting an error "Cannot display the webpage. DNS lookup failure. Error 105" I contacted Comcast & they said the modem is fine & that the problem is on my end. Can't figure out what could have changed in the 3 months that the service was off but that's a different matter. I have a Dell computer running Windows XP pro and cannot for the lifeof me figure out how to fix this...please help me!
     
  2. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    Welcome :)

    What modem do you have?
    Do you have a router?
    What web browser do you have?
     
  3. knclark04

    knclark04 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    The modem was supplied by comcast, its a Cisco. Is that what you are looking for??
    I do not have a router, nothing wireless, using a PC
    Xfinity uses Google Chrome, but I also have Internet Explorer as well. I've tried both & get the same error.
     
  4. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    Yes, what is the model of that Cisco?

    From the Start menu, click on Run. Type in cmd in the Run box and press enter.

    Then type inconfig/all in the Command Prompt and then post back results here.
     
  5. knclark04

    knclark04 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Ok. I typed "inconfig/all" into the command prompt and it says "'inconfig' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file." ??????
     
  6. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    My fault. :eek: That should have been ipconfig /all
     
  7. knclark04

    knclark04 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    That one worked :) Here's the info:

    Windows IP Configuration
    Host name...................None31fc22a60
    Primary Dns Suffix........
    Node Type....................unknown
    IP Routing Enabled........no
    WINS Proxy Enabled.....no

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Connection-specific-dns suffix.....
    Description.................................Intel<R> PRO/100 VE Netwrork Connection
    Physical Address.........................00-13-20-7B-D3-79
    Dhcp Enabled..............................No
    IP Address..................................74.125.229.116
    Subnet Mask..............................255.0.0.0
    IP Address..................................169.254.132.34
    Subnet Mask..............................255.0.0.0
    Default Gateway......&#8230;&#8230;&#8230;&#8230;&#8230;&#8230;&#8230;
    DNS Servers................................74.125.229.116
    8.8.8.8
    8.8.4.4
    169.254.132.34
     
  8. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    Unless Comcast gave you a static IP address your configuration is wrong. Also you have too many DNS server listed... and one of those is an invalid DNS server! :eek:you may have a virus.

    Go to Control Panel

    If it shows Pick a Task, choose Network and Internet Connections.

    Then choose Network Connections

    Right click on the Local Area Connection and choose Properties.

    Highlight Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and click Properties.

    Make sure both Obtain an IP Address... and Obtain DNS Server... are selected and press OK.

    Then close out the boxes and do the ipconfig/all again.
     
  9. knclark04

    knclark04 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Ok, here's what came up:

    Windows IP Configuration
    Host name.....none
    primary Dns Suffix.....
    Node Type.....Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled.....No
    WINS Proxy Enabled.....No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection
    Connection-specific DVS Suffix.....
    Description.....Intel<R> PRO/100 VE Network Connection
    Physical Address.....00-13-20-7B-D3-79
    Dhcp Enabled.....Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enablled.....Yes
    IP Address.....0.0.0.0
    Subnet Mask.....0.0.0.0
    Default Gateway.....
    DHCP Server.....255.255.255.255
     
  10. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
     
  11. knclark04

    knclark04 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Cisco model #DPC3008
     
  12. knclark04

    knclark04 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    7
     
  13. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    Well it will be a firewall issue on your computer or the modem. can you swap the modem out at your local internet provider's office?
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1091970