Help driver help!!!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

abielburuato

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 7, 2009
Messages
13
I need help .... i formatted and installed Windows Vista on a Hp Pavillion dv6000, AMD Turion64 X2 Mobile technology NVIDIA graphics ....... i installed some of the drivers but the rest did'nt work i tried ALOT of drivers but in Hp Wireless Assistant.... it says WLAN disabled go to device manger to enable.... and on device manager there is NOTHING.... someone please help i need internet (WIFI) by tommorow cause i have a major project......
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,468
did the laptop come with vista or have you decided to change the windows version ?

post back a screen shot of device manager

------------------------------------------------------------------------
{Device Manager}
Post back the results in device manager
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
windows 7
start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager

network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there
are there any ! ? or X


post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

abielburuato

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 7, 2009
Messages
13
okay look am going to take some of snapshots so that you can see that there is nothing.....and yes the laptap came with vista....
 

Attachments

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,468
your 2nd screen shot under other devices is showing the devices with missing drivers - so those are the drivers you need to download and install

From this link http://search.hp.com/gwukeng/query.html?lang=en&search=++&qt=dv6000&la=en&cc=uk&charset=utf-8
Click on the exact model and then
software and drivers - link
Then choose windows version

Then choose network from the list and install those


you may be able to right click on each of the Ethernet devices and see if we can identify them

right click on the device with a yellow!
Properties
Click on the Details Tab
Under Property - drop down
Select hardware ids
Right click and select all.
Then right click again and select copy.
Copy and paste that here.
 

abielburuato

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 7, 2009
Messages
13
Pci\ven_10de&dev_054c&subsys_30cf103c&rev_a2
pci\ven_10de&dev_054c&subsys_30cf103c
pci\ven_10de&dev_054c&cc_020000
pci\ven_10de&dev_054c&cc_0200
i typed them instead of copy and paste is it okay???? Btw thank you for helping me
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,468
Thats shows as a NVIDIA Ethernet Device MCP67

What version of the dv6000 do you have -

HP Pavilion dv6003ea Notebook PC
» HP Pavilion dv6016ea Notebook PC
» HP Pavilion dv6018ea Notebook PC
» HP Pavilion dv6021ea Notebook PC
» HP Pavilion dv6087ea Notebook PC
» HP Pavilion dv6095ea Notebook PC

then install the chipset - which is a nvidia chipset
 

abielburuato

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 7, 2009
Messages
13
ummmm i installed all of the drivers exept for 1 and it is the wireless LAN .....it says that it didnt install right...and i dont have any notebooks of the above
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,468
yea I saw that in the first post - BUT the HP site shows various versions

Is the model on the label at the bottom of the machine
otherwise try this
Model:

* Go to Start > Accessories > Command Prompt
* Type, wmic computersystem get model
* Press Enter
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,468
Where did that come from ?

Label on the machine or
the command prompt
or somewhere else
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top