1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Help for Let's Play recording game audio?

Discussion in 'Games' started by CallMeSwarm, May 12, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. CallMeSwarm

    CallMeSwarm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    So, I'm doing a Let's Play on Amnesia: The Dark Descent. I want to record both in-game audio and my voice from my USB Logitech G35 headset mic. I'm using Bandicam. I do not have Stereo-Mix in my recording options. I'm running Windows XP and my soundcard is Realtek HD. I've tried messing around with Virtual Audio Cable but I either am doing it wrong or it doesn't work for what I want. This is pretty frustrating because Let's Plays are so much better quality when in-game audio is clear. My current setup is to just set my speakers as default playback and lay my headset on my desk and record from the game audio from my speakers with my headset mic and just record myself speaking with the same mic. This is an okay set-up but not what I want. It's very limited.

    What I've tried:

    - updating Realtek drivers
    - using Virtual Audio Cable
    - messing with XSplit (didn't really know what to do with it)
    - messing with Realtek HD Audio Manager's mixer
    - using FRAPS (but since I'm running XP, FRAPS doesn't have the record External Output option)
    - recording my voice in audacity and my gameplay audio in Bandicam (didn't work, game audio won't record w/ Bandicam for some reason. I suspect it's the Stereo-Mix problem)

    I've read that Realtek doesn't support Stereo-Mix at all anymore. If that's true, what should I do? Buy a new soundcard? If so, what should I buy? I'm not bad with computers, but I'm not proficient by any means.

    I would greatly appreciate any help at all with this.

    I'm limited with money and my computer probably couldn't handle upgrading to Win 7 or Vista, keep that in mind.

    Thanks in advance! :)

    - SWARM
     
  2. Gulo Luseus

    Gulo Luseus

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,282
  3. CallMeSwarm

    CallMeSwarm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Well, like I said in the beginning, I've already tried using FRAPS. It doesn't work for some reason.
     
  4. tom6049

    tom6049

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    775
    Hmmm..it could be that Stereo Mix is disabled.
    Have you looked into the Windows Sound Recording to see it's checked/unchecked?
     
  5. CallMeSwarm

    CallMeSwarm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    well, like I said in the thread, I don't have Stereo-Mix at all.
     
  6. CallMeSwarm

    CallMeSwarm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5
  7. tom6049

    tom6049

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    775
    Then what devices are listed in the Windows Recording Control?
     
  8. CallMeSwarm

    CallMeSwarm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    - Microphone

    That's it. For my Logitech G35 headset, anyway.

    For my Realtek soundcard, "Recording" is blurred out.
     
  9. tom6049

    tom6049

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    775
    Can only have one recording device in Windows XP..the headset mic or the sound card..not both.
    The default recording device would have to be changed to the Realtek.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1053027