Help Inserting Windows Sample for Training

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ceecee64

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2010
Messages
19
I will be teaching a few co-workers how to perform some of the features in Word 2007. I am in the midst of creating my lesson, and I don't know how to insert sample windows in my document. For example, my powerpoint may tell them to select the label tab. How to I insert a picture showing them what it should look like?
 

WendyM

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Jun 27, 2003
Messages
4,042
Hi ceecee,
From Word, bring up whatever you're trying to show them (for example, the label tab). On the keyboard, hit Alt and Prt Scr (or Print Screen) at the same time. This will make a copy of just that window. Then in Powerpoint, you can select Ctrl and V to paste it into PowerPoint. Hope that helps.
 

ceecee64

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2010
Messages
19
Thanks! So if I were creating a printed, I would have to have 2 windows open? One for the document and the other to cut and paste from and then adjust the size?
 

WendyM

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Jun 27, 2003
Messages
4,042
I'd have Word open and PowerPoint both open so you can move back and forth between them. You can copy from Word, paste it into Ppt and adjust the size there. Good luck!
 

DaveA

David
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 16, 1999
Messages
17,018
Better yet save these screen shots as images that way you will be able to reuse them as needed.

If you have Windows Vista or 7, which comes with Snipping tool, try the following:
If you want to capture a snip of a menu, such as the Start menu, follow these steps:

Open the Snipping Tool.

After you open Snipping Tool,
press ESC, and then open the
menu that you want to capture.

Press CTRL+PRINT SCREEN.

Click the arrow next to the
New button, select a snip type
from the menu, and then use
your mouse or tablet pen to
capture the menu.
Note: I have found that you may not need to "Click on the NEW button" as the selection arrows may get activated.
 

ceecee64

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2010
Messages
19
I've never heard of the snipping tool. It appears my work PC doesn't have one. I will have to check my home pc. Thank you for your help!
 

DaveA

David
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 16, 1999
Messages
17,018
If you have Windows 7 or Vista, then YES, you have it.
Start, and then type snip in the search pane and you will see it listed.
 

Attachments

ceecee64

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2010
Messages
19
Thank you so much for responded. I didn't know I had this email in my box. I apologize for the late thank you!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top