1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

HELP!! Internet doesn't work on one of the computers connected via a router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by cazcaz15, Apr 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. cazcaz15

    cazcaz15 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Hello..
    I have searched EVERYwhere but cannot seem to find a person who experience similar problem, let alone a solution.
    I've been using Linksys WRT54G router for quite a while now with the two computers that i currently have. (ISP:Rogers Hi Speed) There hasn't been any problem until this week.
    I haven't changed ANY settings on either my computer or my router (other than some port forwarding). All of a sudden i cant connect to the internet on one of my two computers connnected via this router (this is a wireless router, but i am NOT using wireless. All computers are WIRED to the router.)
    I have tried a bunch of basic things like plugging off the modem n router, resetting the router to factory default, etc.
    The compouter does recognize the router, for example, when I plug my router off, the computer says "the local area connection cable is plugged off" or something along that line. Also, the local area connection shows up on Control Panel/Network and Internet Connections.
    A strange thing is, when i run the "system restore" from the start menu, the internet works. If i restart the computer, it doesnt work again.

    I would really appreciate your help on this matter.
    Thanks a LOT in advance.(y)
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,202
    First Name:
    Wayne
    has the firewall changed - have you got IE7 now instead of 6 and its blocking access

    can you do an ipconfig /all and some ping tests


    can you do the following tests when its working

    and then repeat them all when disconnected

    Post back the results of all the test - clearly

    labeled which is which - ie connected OK and

    disconnected

    its important to do all the ping tests

    1) Ping the default gateway
    2) ping google.com by the name
    3) ping google using IP address

    all details below


    ipconfig /all

    TWO Methods to do that - some people have

    problems with ONE----

    ONE ---------------------------------
    start
    run
    cmd
    ipconfig /all

    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    TWO --------------------------------------------

    ---

    Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

    Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste

    the entire results here.


    NEXT lets see if you can get out onto the

    internet with both names and IP's - its possible

    the IP number you get back on the first test is

    different to the one I post {I'm in UK} so use

    the number you get instead of mine

    ------------------------------------------------
    try ping the name and then the IP see below

    start
    run
    cmd

    C:\Documents and Settings\wayne>ping {the

    default gateway ipaddress you got above }



    C:\Documents and Settings\wayne>ping

    google.com
    C:\Documents and Settings\wayne>ping

    64.233.187.99
     
  3. cazcaz15

    cazcaz15 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    To start off, I didn't install IE 7 or any other programs just prior to the problem.
    I HAVE installed mcafee security centre, but the firewall is turned off. Same program is installed on my other computer which works fine anyways.
    As for the test results.. now the internet doesn't work even after the system restore..:eek:
     
  4. twinks1959

    twinks1959

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    only way i can connect is hardwire direct to ethernet line i did the ping test you mentioned i attached the file
     

    Attached Files:

  5. twinks1959

    twinks1959

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Administrator>piconfig/all
    'piconfig' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.

    C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Administrator>ipconfigall
    'ipconfigall' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.

    C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Administrator>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : NADENES
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-17-31-A1-1A-FC
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 66.233.101.25
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.252.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 66.233.100.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 64.13.28.6
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 64.13.28.5
    64.13.48.12
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, May 04, 2007 6:30:57 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, May 04, 2007 6:30:57 PM

    C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Administrator>ipconfig

    Windows IP Configuration


    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 66.233.101.25
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.252.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 66.233.100.1

    C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Administrator>ping i92.168.1.1
    Ping request could not find host i92.168.1.1. Please check the name and try agai
    n.

    C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Administrator>ping google.com

    Pinging google.com [64.233.187.99] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=139ms TTL=240
    Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=163ms TTL=240
    Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=136ms TTL=241
    Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=137ms TTL=240

    Ping statistics for 64.233.187.99:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 136ms, Maximum = 163ms, Average = 143ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Administrator>ping 64.233.187.99

    Pinging 64.233.187.99 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=142ms TTL=241
    Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=141ms TTL=240
    Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=147ms TTL=241
    Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=140ms TTL=240

    Ping statistics for 64.233.187.99:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 140ms, Maximum = 147ms, Average = 142ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Administrator>ping 192.168.1,1
    Ping request could not find host 192.168.1,1. Please check the name and try agai
    n.

    C:\Documents and Settings\HP_Administrator>this is ping results test for wireless linkysys router wrt54g
    i have a new one coming but i am having a probelm installing the software
     
  6. AndrewMSA

    AndrewMSA

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    The ping report you have posted above? Is that for the computer that cannot connect to the internet, or the computer that CAN connect to the internet.
    The computer that this report came from is obtaining DHCP from your ISP, not your router. Are you wanting to obtain IP's from your router? You will not be able to ping your local router at 192.168.1.1 from this computer. Submit an ipconfig/all report for the other computer please. Actually, please put both computers ipconfig/all report in a single post for comparison please.
    Thanks.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/567599

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice