1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

HELP: IP Camera WiFi set up

Discussion in 'Networking' started by fce, Sep 29, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. fce

    fce Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    I have IP Camera (Wifi capable), can you please help me how set up using wireless (WIfi).

    I can access the camera through WIRED, but when I removed the wire I can't find the IP Camera.

    I have Netgear and 1Mbps internet speed....please help.

    Thank you in advance
     
  2. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Chuck Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    49,399
    Assuming the camera has them, did you try using your web browser to log into the camera's WiFi settings page(s) while using a wired connection? You may have to specifically enable WiFi on the camera and then set it to connect to your WiFi network.
     
  3. fce

    fce Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    yes

    how to set it to connect to my WiFi?

    I already click "save" when I choose the SSID name on my IP camera web browser.
     
  4. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Chuck Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    49,399
    Check your router's DHCP settings, and LAN sub-net mask settings to see if there are available LAN IP addresses outside of the DHCP range. If there are no addresses outside of the DHCP range, you will need to change the DHCP range to free some up. Then set the camera to use a static IP address outside of the DHCP range for the wireless connection. Any address outside of the DHCP range but within the sub-net range will work as long as you know of no other device is using that address.
     
  5. fce

    fce Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    this is done....problem still exist
     
  6. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Chuck Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    49,399
    Assuming you have WiFi encryption enabled on the router, have you confirmed the camera supports the encryption method and that you have the correct passphrase entered in the camera.

    Does the router have any kind of filtering in place to restrict WiFi access?

    Are any other computers wirelessly connecting to the router with no problems?
     
  7. fce

    fce Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    I have 2 laptop here, both can connect to router without any problem.

    I don't know if there's any kind of filtering with my Netgear router. When I bought it I didn't change anything except the password, SSID and encryption.

    Both my router and IP camer have the same encryption too.
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,867
    try taking the security off completely as a test and see if the cameras connect - also switch the router off and cameras and then switch router on allow to settle, next the cameras - see if they connect now
     
  9. fce

    fce Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    how to set up on WiFi parameters, such as Authentication parameters?
     
  10. fce

    fce Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    can you please teach me how to do this....found your reply on other thread...


    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Surfpipe View Post
    Would you mind giving me the basic steps on how to forward the port through the router?
    Have the camera configured to have a static IP address on your LAN or have the router reserve a specific DHCP LAN address for the camera based on its MAC address.

    Check the camera documentation to find out which ports it uses for viewing and control and if the ports use TCP or UDP. The camera may also allow you to change its default port assignments.

    Configure the router to forward given port numbers on the WAN side to the camera ports on the LAN side. Port numbers on the WAN side do not need to match the camera port numbers on the LAN side.

    If your broadband modem is running NAT, you will also need to configure port forwarding on it as well. If the modem is running as a bridge, you should not need to worry about port forwarding on the modem.

    If your router supports Dynamic DNS services, you can use it keep your public IP address up to date with the service. Otherwise you will need to keep a computer on your LAN turned on and running a Dynamic DNS updater program.
     
  11. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Well, port forwarding is specific to the make and model of the router, so you'll have to supply those first. :)
     
  12. fce

    fce Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Wireless-N 150 Router model WNR1000
     
  13. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    See the attached graphics, you can add multiple ports in a range, or simply add individual ports.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. fce

    fce Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    re: picture #2

    Service name is equal to the name of IP Camera?

    What is local network IP #, is it the IP # on my camera?

    Trigerring port = 80 (same on my IP Camera)?

    what is the port start and end port range? where can I get that value?

    Sorry, I have zero knowledge on this. Thanks in advance.
     
  15. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Service name can be anything, it's just for visual identification.

    IP address is the camera, which should be on a fixed IP address.

    The port start and end is whatever the camera documentation says it is.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/953164