1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Help, I've been block from changing my security options

Discussion in 'Virus & Other Malware Removal' started by dakiazer, Feb 14, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dakiazer

    dakiazer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Help, I cant download anything because something has changed my internet options and will not allow me to set a custom level. any advice would be great!!

    edit by cybertech
     
  2. cybertech

    cybertech Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    72,115
    Hi dakiazer, Welcome to TSG!!

    I removed a word from your post that was found to be offensive by others on the board. Please refrain from that type of language.

    Create a permanent folder on your hard drive for Hijackthis, like My Documents\HJT
    Click on this link: http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/files/HijackThis.exe and "Save" hijackthis to the folder you have created.

    Double click on the program to run hijackthis, click "scan" then click on "Save Log".

    Post a copy back here and someone will be happy to review it.

    Don't make any changes until instructed to do so.
     
  3. TOGG

    TOGG

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    5,868
    Hopefully, your current problem will not stop you d/l a copy of HJT but, if it does, it is small enough to fit on a floppy so perhaps someone else can get it for you.

    As a matter of interest, do you have Spybot Search & Destroy installed and running in Advanced Mode?. I ask because there are some settings in that program that can lock the user out of IE.
     
  4. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,224
    First Name:
    Derek
    I've seen this with a few baddies recently

    the only way round it seems to be to create a new user account and use that to download the tools with or boot into safe mode with networking support and use the default administrators account to work with till we fix it
     
  5. dakiazer

    dakiazer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    thanx all
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/330459

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice