1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Help locating/re-installing missing Microsoft program

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by sdan, Feb 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sdan

    sdan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Hi there I am a newbie looking for help,
    I just got a new HP notebook with Vista Home Premium on it. The unit was on display at Office Depot.
    I tried installing a scanner and was old to open under "All Programs" the "Windows Fax and Scanner" program - well this program is not on my system. Can anyone tell me how to re-install it? (I looked through Microsoft sites and knowledge base but found nofin).
    Thanks
     
  2. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,886
    First Name:
    Jay
    What's the Make n Model number of your Scanner.

    Just booted to my Vista HP and it looks like you're right .. Scanner n Camera wizard is missing.
    I suspect Bill did this to make us pay extra for the Premium version.

    I may know a workaround when I know what you scanner is.
     
  3. sdan

    sdan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Hi noyb and thanks for responding, I am using a HP Officejet 4215 (this is a all in one, HP does not have Vista software for these as of yet.... looks like they want people to trash them and buy other ones )
     
  4. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,886
    First Name:
    Jay
    IMHO .. The last thing you want to do is load more HP software.
    Their hardware is good but their software stinks…
    And HP Image Zone is not allowed anywhere near my Computers.

    It looks like M$ Camera n Scanner wizard is in Vista HP ….
    But I can’t find a “normal” way to get to it.
    I wouldn't do it this way .. anyway.

    Plug in you’re AIO and turn it on … I’m hoping Vista will say “loading drivers” ... Mine did.

    Go here and Download Irfanview … http://www.irfanview.com/
    You only need the main ~1MB program and not the all pluguns.
    This is a much better Image viewer and Editor .. than anything M$ provides in XP or Vista.

    This little program is a clean install and uninstall .. But I have a hunch you”ll love it.

    Install Irfanview .. See here for some initial setup tips.
    http://2noyb.home.insightbb.com/

    Run Irfanview and under FILE >> select Twain Source … Does it see your Scanner ?

    If not .. We'll have to load your Twain Diver ... Let me know how it goes so far .. there' s more to follow.
     
  5. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,886
    First Name:
    Jay
    Hoping that you don’t have to load drivers to get the scanner Twain …
    You can now make a shortcut to run the scanner.
    Make a (another) shortcut to Irfanview on your desktop.

    Right click on the shortcut and choose Properties.
    Choose Customize > Change Icon … browse to ** system23\shell32.dll and choose a scanner icon.
    Edit the shortcut target … by appending a “(space)/scan”
    And rename the shortcut.

    Now … When you scan from Irfanview … (the new scanner shortcut) ...
    It will open the scan in Irfanvew … where you can edit it as needed .. such as cropping/resizing
    Then file the scan (save as) wherever you want and in the format you want.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,886
    First Name:
    Jay
    I found it. ... Bill did a really good job hiding it
    I don't ever plan on using Windows Photo Gallery ... But Cam n Scan is there.
    You can also set up Cam n Scan in control Panel .. and see if the WIA Twain is there.

    But I like my way better... WPG doesn't allow any editing.
     

    Attached Files:

    • CC2.gif
      CC2.gif
      File size:
      92.8 KB
      Views:
      815
  7. sdan

    sdan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Just got back and was able to acess the scanner through the pic galleery, THANK YOU!!! I have been using for years Scansoft's PaperPort for my scanning, but I will definitly checkout Irfanview.
    Again THANKS A MILLION! :)
     
  8. dseerveld

    dseerveld

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    That - is - shocking.

    I've spent the past weekend setting up my new Vista PC, doing every godawful installation, configuration and manipulation that no human should have to know how to do, and finally I thought my PC was ready to go.

    Then I wanted to do a simple task: scan something. Holy crap, I was tearing my hair out. With XP, I just went to the control panel, clicked on scanners and cameras, and was able to open a scanner wizard. Now that option is gone. Windows Help gives absolutely no mention of how to simply use a freaking scanner. Install, yes. Scan for viruses, yes. Actaully use your scanner with scanner wizard? No.

    Thanks to this thread, I see that I have to go to:
    Windows Photo Gallery
    -->File
    -->Import From Camera or Scanner

    Yes, they did a heck of a job of hiding it and not providing the help to find it.
     
  9. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,886
    First Name:
    Jay
    Irfanview is a really a great replacement for Vista's Windows Photo Gallery.
    Not only can it Edit your Photos .... It can even run your Scanner.
    http://www.irfanview.com/
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Help locating installing
  1. proprboy
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    692
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/544357

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice