1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Help me I tried everything to overclock

Discussion in 'Games' started by ninjaman123, Oct 19, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ninjaman123

    ninjaman123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    152
    Just tryin to get what I can out of it without going too far. I have heat sensors installed so I can make sure it doesnt get too hot
     
  2. Sick_Jargon

    Sick_Jargon

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    223
    Take everyone's opinion on board. Your laptop is not for gaming, at all. The Sempron was created with business users in-mind and it cater's for that audience just fine (or so its advertised that way now). The on-board graphics is there as a basic display adapter to display necessities like your desktop and some entertainment, e.g. movies. I understand your frustration and that you want to play these games properly but in order to do so you'll need a new system.
     
  3. ninjaman123

    ninjaman123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    152
    What about my desktop? 3.6 Ghz dual core processor, Nividia Geforce 6150 SE? 4Gb of ram?
     
  4. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,644
    What's the brand name, model name, and model number of your desktop?

    If it has an AMD or Intel 3.6 GHz dual core processor and 4 GB of RAM, things are looking up.

    The NVIDIA integrated graphics should be upgraded to a video card that can handle the demands of gaming.

    If you do upgrade to a video card, you need to make sure the power supply wattage is sufficient to handle it and the demands of gaming.

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. ninjaman123

    ninjaman123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    152
    umm its only a compaq presario sr5250 but i have upgraded the ram and the processor heatsink and fan. I have another 150 watts that i can use I do believe
     
  6. ninjaman123

    ninjaman123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    152
    Oh and Im not too clear on how to install a graphics card because yes i think it is intergrated because its a tiny chip on my MOBO
     
  7. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    67,499
    installing a vid card is a ton easier than overclocking; open the case, install the card, shut the case, install the drivers, disable the onboard, and away you go.
     
  8. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,644
    is it a

    Compaq Presario SR5250AP

    or

    Compaq Presario SR5250CF

    Both models have a PCI Express x16 slot for adding a video card.

    If it's not one of those models, advise what the product number(P/N) on the sticker is.

    -----------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. ninjaman123

    ninjaman123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    152
    I will have to look at home but I think it is the CF model. Thanks everyone i will let you know what it is.
     
  10. johnphoenix2009

    johnphoenix2009

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    These folks are right, you cannot overclock that chip. But these folks are dead wrong about this being a useless bottom of the line non gaming CPU. They are full of Crap just because they lack knowledge and experience.

    I use the CQ61 with the Simpron II M120 processor and even the ATI 4200 HD with 256 dedicated MB's of ram ( shared up to 1.2 gigabytes using system ram) The PC comes with 2 gigs of ram, and I added another 2 gig stick for under 50 bucks for a total of 4 gigs of system ram.

    On this laptop I play all of today's newest games like Dead Island, Deus Ex Human Revolution, Rage, Crysis 1 and 2, you name it I can play it with great frame rates and on medium to high settings. Shadows HDR and Bloom sometimes slow me down so I lessen or disable them. I always keep textures on high and use no more than 2 AA. This gets the job done very nicely. You don't need anymore than that to make the game look great and play great. This CPU and GPU combo is great for a cheap gaming laptop. I also use this PC to record and edit video in HD. Naysayers are either ignorant of the power of this PC, how to properly configure the PC for gaming or they are full of it.

    I do use a couple of tweaks to help out the processor.

    Truth is Windows doesn't need much to run itself or your games or video programs. Even with a crappy CPU and GPU most bottlenecks are from memory leaks and tons of background running processes and services that are not needed.

    I type in Msconfig.exe in the search bar and open it. Under general tab go to Selective Startup and uncheck load startup items. In the Startup tab click Disable All. Then go to the Services tab and type Hide Microsoft services. Now click Disable all. reboot. Your system will be screaming fast now with tons of resources available. But you can make it better by running a program like Iobit's Gamebooster or Game Fire or GBoost. Configure and run one of these tools to let it clean your ram and free up even more extra background processes you don't need. Now try to play your games. If you get an error message saying you need a driver or services to run, ( depending on if you are video editing or gaming) go back to Msconfig and only enable those drivers and services you need to run for that software you will be using for that session. You may have to enable two or three software drivers or services if you are using more than one program.

    When you are done working or playing the game just re-enable the settings in MSconfig that you made and reboot to go back to normal. You could just leave these settings like this all the time for a fast pc for everyday use and only enable drivers and services as you need them for certain applications.

    In this way you tailor your system to have the most resources available for the programs you need at the time. You would not think I could do good video editing on a single core 300 dollar laptop with only 256 mb of dedicated ram from a on board video chip or play high end games with at least medium settings but with these tweaks I can and do it well.

    Hope this helps. Don't toss that system yet, these folks simply have no clue what they are talking about.
     
  11. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    67,499
    One starts using Iobit, and one will have a doorstop in no time flat. Great way to kill a system, IMO, and in the opinion of a lot of people here as well.
     
  12. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,644
    So nice to be appreciated. :D

    ---------------------------------------------------------
     
  13. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    67,499
    also, as opposed to disabling ALL the services and msconfig items, I highly recommend visiting black viper's site and reading about your particular system and what it's intended use will be. He has tweaks for just about every possible configuration out there, and it's also a great way to learn about which does what.
     
  14. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,644
    Oops! I missed that one.

    Yep. BAD advice. (n)

    ---------------------------------------------------------
     
  15. johnphoenix2009

    johnphoenix2009

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Sorry if my saying your advice was Crap and you didn't know what you were talking about offended some folks, but lets face it, your giving advice based on hearsay not facts. I actually have the system in question and I know what it can do or not do.

    Yeah yeah yeah, I have heard so called experts say not to use MSconfig but I have never heard one good reason why you should not. I'm using the tool for what it was designed for. I have never had any problems with it. It simply works as it should.

    Yes, you could manually use Black Vipers website to tweak your system, Or you could use SMART Utility v2. It is based on Black Vipers settings and can make all the same tweaks with one click on a button. http://www.thewindowsclub.com/smart-a-utility-for-tweaking-windows-7-vista-xp-services.

    However, it depends on who you talk to just like some of you bash Msconfig - some websites think Black Vipers tweaks are so damaging to a system, they do not allow post about Black Viper and anyone who insists doing so gets banned.

    I find my solution to work just fine, although you could also disable many microsoft services by hand that are not needed, instead of hiding them. I only suggest this for folks willing to spend the time researching processes and services.

    I think people should study the tools, and processes and services to know what they are and if you can safely use/disable them. Instead of telling the OP to spend time doing that, I was giving him the short way to do it.

    Valis, How does Iobit or another tool like Gamefire or Gboost "kill a system" ? All it does is temporarily disable some unneeded processes and services for gaming, as well as defrag ram and defrag game folders.. so.. how is any of that going to "Kill a system" ? It's just doing automatically what many people recommend to do manually. I think you must be thinking of another Iobit utility that is known to cause problems.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1023048