1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

help me please

Discussion in 'Games' started by david9537, Apr 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. david9537

    david9537 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    i have managed to install c&c generals but for some reason i cant play it.
    it just freezes and then this thing comes up saying

    releases crash
    Reason Uncaught Exception during initialization.

    what do i do?

    p.s i use windows XP home edition and my video card is nvidia geforce2 MX/MX 400
     
  2. Megabite

    Megabite

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    11,761
    Is this Generals plus Zero Hour and where they installed on the C drive?

    Have you patched them both ?

    Have you tried lowering your screen resolution

    Tried updating your videocard driver Here
     
  3. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,635
    First Name:
    James
    Your video card is the most likely suspect. If this is a laptop, there is nothing you can do.
     
  4. line.ex

    line.ex

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Im around 90% sure thats its not your video card. Back when generals came out i had the geforce2 mx400 and it ran. However what did cause it to crash at first was not having enough memory, only have 128, a quick upgrade and it ran on low fine. However this was a while ago.

    I googled around and found that there may be an error log in your my documents C&C generals folder. If you post that here someone may have a clue whats causing it. Otherwise you might want to try the EA forums as more people there would have seen/experienced this problem
     
  5. david9537

    david9537 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    the error log says the same thing and i have 256 ram,intel 4 2.0ghz and direct X 9.0.

    and i don't have zero hour
     
  6. david9537

    david9537 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    the error log says the same thing and i have 256 ram,intel 4 2.0ghz and direct X 9.0.
    and i don't have zero hour
     
  7. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,635
    First Name:
    James
    Didn't say it won't run at all, but certainly it will give you headaches. What machine model is this?
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/701881

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice