help me!!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

nickNSN

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2001
Messages
14
if anyone knows any thing about Adobe Photoshop please help me.... heres my problem....
All my photoshop .jpeg files got converted to .vbs(vector based scripts i think) files some how(i have no clue how), and now they dont show up in adobe when i want to open a file, they dont show up in windows explorer, and now i am getting a bunch of strange java script erros in windows... i am very confused, if anyone has any advice id greatly appreciate it. thanks.
also if you need more info i can explain the problem better.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
You have a virus. Go <a href="http://housecall.antivirus.com/">here</a> and run an online virus scan. Once you get this resolved, make sure to always have your antivirus software running and keep the virus definition files up-to-date.

Oh - and WELCOME TO TSG!
:D
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
You've got a vbs virus.

Have your computer scanned on line ASAP at <A HREF="http://housecall.antivirus.com/">Trend Micro HouseCall </A>

Good luck,
 

nickNSN

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2001
Messages
14
ok thanks alot for the help... i was afraid it would be a virus but what can ya do, but thanks again.
 

Max19

Account Disabled
Joined
Jul 31, 2001
Messages
1,222
"i was afraid it would be a virus but what can ya do"

You can get anti-virus software immediately, install it, and update it daily. Some people never get viruses on their computers (myself included). It's very avoidable.

Before you do anything else with your computer, you have to remove the virus. Depending on which one it is, you may have infected all your friends through e-mail. You may need to contact them to let them know.
 

nickNSN

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2001
Messages
14
Yea i know that i have to get an anti-virus(thats not what i meant when i said what are ya gonna do) ... i have mcafee now it came with my computer but i cant update the virus scan and mcafee isnt very good overall so im in the process of getting norton 2002.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top