1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Help! My webcam wont work.

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by Dame18, Jan 11, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Dame18

    Dame18 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    When i first got the computer about 6 months ago my webcam was working perfectly. my webcam is built into my computer. Then i disconnected my computer because i had moved to a new location, now my webcam wont show up at all. I go to oovoo and it shows up green. I go on facebook and it says "Please turn your camera on or make sure that it is not in use by another application." i checked and my webcam is not beng used on anything else and its built into my computer. i need help to fix this. If anyone can help that would be great. I use this webcam to talk to my father when he is out on business trips.


    This the specs.

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.1
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium , 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU 650 @ 3.20GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 37 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 8119 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 230, 1536 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 942524 MB, Free - 888570 MB; D: Total - 11241 MB, Free - 1631 MB;
    Motherboard: MSI, IONA, 1.0,
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled
     
  2. pip22

    pip22

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,536
    The specs in your post are missing the most relevant info -- the make & model of your laptop!
    You might simply need to re-install the webcam driver & application software, and all laptop drivers are supplied by the laptop manufacturer for each specific model.
     
  3. Dame18

    Dame18 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    My computer is an HP computer. On the tower it says HP Pavilion Elite HPE . Right on the bottom of the monitor it says AOC i think. then on the top right hand corner it says DCR1000000:1
    the computer never came with any cds to install the webcam because it was already built into the monitor and it was already installed when i bought it. I had even reset my computer to the factory settings and it rebooted my computer and it still didnt work.
     
  4. Byteman

    Byteman Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    17,727
    Best way to provide the system information

    Use this link >> http://www.hp.com/#Support

    Put a dot into "Support and Drivers" then a bit over on the right, click on "Start Detection" that will load if you click "OK" and when finished, it will show you the make and exact model information, which you should save and Post in a reply here.
     
  5. Dame18

    Dame18 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    7
  6. Byteman

    Byteman Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    17,727
    Hi, Good...now, here is a page with several things to run through (troubleshooting) that only you can do...

    Keep a record of what messages tell you so you can post them. See if any of the things here fix your issue.

    A Peripheral Device (Printer, Camera, or Scanner) does not Work in Windows 7


    Look way down the page to >>> Why doesn't my Webcam work in Windows 7?


    Then the best help looks to be found here at the above page>>> Troubleshooting Webcams in Windows 7

    Then, at that page here >>> Troubleshooting your webcam
     
  7. Dame18

    Dame18 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    this is my cameras name thing
    Hauppauge WinTV HVR-1255 (Model 22xxx, Hybrid ATSC/QAM)
    when i go on oovoo the name shows up but when i look at the preview of the camera it shows green. i tried to fix the settings on oovoo to see if maybe i messed with the settings but i didnt they were all default settings.
    i just tried it on windows live messenger and it showed up green also.
    i did all the steps it said to do and it didnt work. my webcam doesnt have a usb to it so that eliminates some of those possible answers.
     
  8. Byteman

    Byteman Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    17,727
    You seem to not be getting through this part>>>>>

    The Hauppauge WinTV HVR-1255 (Model 22xxx, Hybrid ATSC/QAM)
    is your TV Tuner device not the camera


     
  9. Dame18

    Dame18 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    when i go to the settings it only shows the Hauppauge thing. It doesnt say HP pavilion webcam at all.
     
  10. Dame18

    Dame18 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    on windows live messenger it says that the Hauppauge has a video capture to it. but it shows up green.
     
  11. Byteman

    Byteman Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    17,727
    Are you sure you are seeing and clicking the drop down arrow in the Messenger window..... as in the pictures here>


    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01896811&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&product=4120266

    The TV Tuner may show there, but clicking on the drop down arrow may reveal the HP camera to m ake that the device to use....



    If not, I would think the drivers for it need to be reinstalled.

    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&softwareitem=pv-74898-2

    What shows in Device Manager for Imaging Devices described here >>> http://social.answers.microsoft.com...e/thread/dc3c1539-220d-4c91-9d44-9d63b7490492
     
  12. Dame18

    Dame18 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    this things is still not working. im doing everything that was said and it is still shopwing up green.
     
  13. Byteman

    Byteman Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    17,727
    Have you been trying with muvee autoProducer 6 as it shows in the HP page?

    Do you see the steps for using that program to see if you can start the camera video?

    Is there a power button or switch that runs the camera?

    There could be other programs that have the camera "in use" so you cannot find it. One by one, close whatever Messenger or other camera using program you have running, and try another, but you may have to restart....for example, if you are trying in Messenger, close that up, restart, and go through the steps using muvee


    If that does not work, I don't think I can help any further. Thanks for being patient!
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/974167