Help Needed for Emachines T1440 Recovery CDs

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

vickibibi

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 4, 2005
Messages
2
I want to format my emachines T1440 with the recovery CDs that come with the system. However, when I insert the CD into the CD Rom and restart the computer, the recovery process doesn't start and it goes straight to Windows User Log In. Does anyone know what the problem is and how I could still use the recovery CDs to format the computer? Thanks for your time and reply!
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2004
Messages
242
Hi, maybe you need to go into your bios and set your cd to be the first boot device.
On my pc the way to get into the bios is to start your machine and keep hitting the F2 key as soon as you press start, if that doesn't work try F12 and or the other F keys at the top of the keyboard, good luck.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2003
Messages
77
The emachines i repaired today still had to use the "delete" button to get to the BIOS. The all had "floppy" first and the "hard drive" second and the "CD rom" drive last.

Also check your recovery cd's to make sure they are not damaged.
 

vickibibi

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 4, 2005
Messages
2
I checked the recovery CDs, they were not damaged. I tried to press "delete" key when the emachines logo shown up and select to boot from CD-ROM, but nothing happened. The system still went straight to Window XP. I also tried to get into the BIOS, but a window poped up and requested to input a password. Is the BIOS password protected?
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2003
Messages
77
vickibibi said:
I checked the recovery CDs, they were not damaged. I tried to press "delete" key when the emachines logo shown up and select to boot from CD-ROM, but nothing happened. The system still went straight to Window XP. I also tried to get into the BIOS, but a window poped up and requested to input a password. Is the BIOS password protected?

Yours must be password protected. Unless you know the password, the only way I know how to how to get by it is to take the CMOS battery out for a short time. That will reset the BIOS to factory defaults. You should know a little about setting the bios settings before you do that. If you pull the battery then you can set it to boot to the cd rom drive.
 

RAM-PAGE

Banned
Joined
Dec 19, 2004
Messages
2,355
If the machine has a floppy drive, download oldbios.exe , from the bottom of the downloads page, to another computer's hard-drive, and make an OLDBIOS redirector boot floppy.

http://ebcd.pcministry.com

Put a clean formatted floppy in the A: drive and double-click on the downloaded oldbios.exe file. This will make the boot floppy for you.

When you get back to your own machine, put the floppy in the A: drive, start the machine, and put your CD in the CD-ROM drive as the computer starts up.

If it does not direct you to the CD the first time, you might have to try again.

The OLDBIOS floppy works in most machines with a floppy drive and simply redirects the boot process from the floppy, which is first in the boot process, to the CD-ROM drive allowing the CD to run.

This way you don't have to enter the BIOS to change anything.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top