Help needed with excell formula

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

rama4672

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 1, 2003
Messages
84
I need some help to finish this formula:

in col A1 I have a start date, col B1 a finish date and in D1 I have the following formula =IF(ISBLANK(A1),"",IF(COUNT(B1),"",INT(TODAY()-A1))) now that works OK, what i want to do is put a formula in E1 that will look at the result of D1 and if it is greater than 10 Put send out 1st letter, this is what i have done =IF(D1>10,"send Letter","") but it puts send letter no matter what is in E1

TIA

Rama
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2003
Messages
152
I think your formula in D1 is returning a text string not a number. Try this in E1: =IF(VALUE(D1)>10,"send Letter","")

Regards
Deej
 

rama4672

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 1, 2003
Messages
84
Thanks for a quick reply deej... That works ok for part of it...... but when i enter a finish date in B1 it should make D1 Blank which it does but then i get an #Value error How do i get round this, I thought that having "" after the text in the formula it should leave it blank

TIA

Rama
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
2,431
hi Rama...

please forget about posting your formulas (I don't think that they logically - or efficiently - address your objective)

instead... please "write" (explain) what you are looking to accomplish.

thanks :)
 

rama4672

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 1, 2003
Messages
84
what i am trying to do is get a formula that will automatically input some text in a cell based on the result of another cell that is holding the formula, but if the cell that the result is generated from is blank then i need the end result to also be left blank.
I hope this has cleared it a bit

TIA

Rama
 

rama4672

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 1, 2003
Messages
84
Thank you to those that helped with this problem but it is now solved, i worked through it and came up with a formula that did as i wanted it to do.

Rama
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top