1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

{help}Note enough memory available

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by kartook, Nov 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kartook

    kartook Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Hello friend

    welcome to you all

    i got a new system

    configuration below

    AMD 5000 + dual core 64 bit processor
    M2N-Mx Asus Board
    3 GB ram
    220 GB HDD

    in this system all are working fine with out any issue . when u try to chat through VOICE

    i am facing problem .but i am ableto here voice through speaker or head phone

    if i talk not able to here my friends .i tried the same head phone to my laptop working like charm .

    i tried to check voice record when i open click Record button i got this error message

    screen shot below

    thanks in advance to all


    [​IMG]
     
  2. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Did you set a custom page file?
     
  3. kartook

    kartook Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    58
  4. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    I doubt that that is the problem, but try "system managed" to see if that makes any difference. Even with a lot of memory, some apps use the page file to a large extent.

    If one of your other drives is just as fast as your system drive, you can get a speed benefit by putting another page file on another drive (or more).
     
  5. kartook

    kartook Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    dude till now the same problem

    (n)
     
  6. kartook

    kartook Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    AGAIN facing the same problem


    here is the screen shot [​IMG]
     
  7. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Do you have a second drive (physical) that you can use for a second page file?

    See if there is a forum specific to your program where someone may have had a similar problem.

    Also, unless you are running a server, change that memory usage setting from System Cache to programs. They should get preference.
     
  8. kartook

    kartook Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    i am using a single HDD 250 GB


    i will do one thing i will buy new 80 GB HDD then insert and check

    then let you know dude
     
  9. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    If you want. But it may not solve the problem, so don't buy a drive just for that.

    What voice program is it?

    Do you have exactly 3 GB RAM?

    How much RAM does it say you have when you right-click My Computer, Properties?
     
  10. kartook

    kartook Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    here is the ram details

    Exactly i am having 4 GB ram in slots

    Windows XP only gets 3 GB ram :confused:

    .[​IMG]

    i am trying to chat with my fiends through G talk or yahoo messanger chat

    thats all
     
  11. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    OK. My suspicion is that because you have RAM that is unrecognized, the system and maybe some programs are not reading the amount of RAM that you have correctly.

    If I were you, I would remove 2 GB's of RAM and see if the problem went away. If it did, run with just 2 GB's or try Physical Address Extensions.

    I think that you will find that your machine will run better with 2 GB's or 3 GB's than it does with 4 GB's.
     
  12. kartook

    kartook Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    si what i will do is i will remove 1 GB from slot then i will try


    then i will remove another 1 GB from slot then check and let you know he stuffs

    and details thanks for giving replies
     
  13. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Thanks. Good luck.
     
  14. kartook

    kartook Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    hai dude

    i removed all RAms and insert only 1 Gb RAM

    but the same error

    advice please

    thanks in advance
     
  15. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    LOL. Well, so much for that idea.

    Have you looked for an update for your audio driver?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/650936

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice