{help}Note enough memory available

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

kartook

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 26, 2004
Messages
58
Hello friend

welcome to you all

i got a new system

configuration below

AMD 5000 + dual core 64 bit processor
M2N-Mx Asus Board
3 GB ram
220 GB HDD

in this system all are working fine with out any issue . when u try to chat through VOICE

i am facing problem .but i am ableto here voice through speaker or head phone

if i talk not able to here my friends .i tried the same head phone to my laptop working like charm .

i tried to check voice record when i open click Record button i got this error message

screen shot below

thanks in advance to all


 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
I doubt that that is the problem, but try "system managed" to see if that makes any difference. Even with a lot of memory, some apps use the page file to a large extent.

If one of your other drives is just as fast as your system drive, you can get a speed benefit by putting another page file on another drive (or more).
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
Do you have a second drive (physical) that you can use for a second page file?

See if there is a forum specific to your program where someone may have had a similar problem.

Also, unless you are running a server, change that memory usage setting from System Cache to programs. They should get preference.
 

kartook

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 26, 2004
Messages
58
i am using a single HDD 250 GB


i will do one thing i will buy new 80 GB HDD then insert and check

then let you know dude
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
If you want. But it may not solve the problem, so don't buy a drive just for that.

What voice program is it?

Do you have exactly 3 GB RAM?

How much RAM does it say you have when you right-click My Computer, Properties?
 

kartook

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 26, 2004
Messages
58
here is the ram details

Exactly i am having 4 GB ram in slots

Windows XP only gets 3 GB ram :confused:

.


i am trying to chat with my fiends through G talk or yahoo messanger chat

thats all
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
OK. My suspicion is that because you have RAM that is unrecognized, the system and maybe some programs are not reading the amount of RAM that you have correctly.

If I were you, I would remove 2 GB's of RAM and see if the problem went away. If it did, run with just 2 GB's or try Physical Address Extensions.

I think that you will find that your machine will run better with 2 GB's or 3 GB's than it does with 4 GB's.
 

kartook

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 26, 2004
Messages
58
si what i will do is i will remove 1 GB from slot then i will try


then i will remove another 1 GB from slot then check and let you know he stuffs

and details thanks for giving replies
 

kartook

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 26, 2004
Messages
58
hai dude

i removed all RAms and insert only 1 Gb RAM

but the same error

advice please

thanks in advance
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
LOL. Well, so much for that idea.

Have you looked for an update for your audio driver?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top