Help on network setup

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Zuki

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 30, 2000
Messages
352
I have three computers networked at my home. Two of the computers are close to each other and the third one is some distance away. I am using a switch unit instead of a hub. When my hub died suddenly I was advised to replace it with a switch unit which I did and it works just fine. \

My question is how can I add another computer station to the network where the single computer is located without running another long cable since that is a major undertaking. Can I add another switch at that location and connect two computers to it.

Thanks and so you will know two of the computers run some computer controlled equipment and the far away computer is my general use computer.

Thanks for any help.
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2002
Messages
85
I would just go with a simple 4 port hub. No need to have a switch unless the length is very long. Cost wise, it is more expensive than the cable, but much easier to install:)
 

Zuki

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 30, 2000
Messages
352
Did not really understand your answer. Did you mean to put a 4 port hub at the end of the long cable so that I can add a second computer there and leave the switch and other cables to the computers that are close to each other as they are.
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2002
Messages
85
Yep. The only problem may be the length of that cable. I can't remember Cat5 specs off the top of my head, but I want to say max length is 500 meters. Anyone out there know?

I'll try to find that spec and let you know.
 

Zuki

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 30, 2000
Messages
352
The length of the long cable is only a hundred and fifty feet. The problem is it goes through buried conduit, under a very low floor and other convulsions to get it run. That is why I didn't want to run another one out there. I figured a hub or switch if I could use one would be a whole lot cheaper.

Guess I will go ahead and get the unit and start in. I can always holler if I get into trouble.

Thanks for the answer.
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
If I'm not mistaken, the max is 328'.
You shouldn't have any problems at all.
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2003
Messages
51
Yes.the max feet for the CAT5 is roughly 300 feet + or - depending on the environment. If the speed is not an issue, you could run coax and get a 10 MBPS connection to around 600 feet.
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2002
Messages
85
Thanks Del & NetEngineer, I couldn't for the life of me remember the specs. Guess it's true, the mind is the second thing to go, now if I could only remember what the first was....
 

Zuki

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 30, 2000
Messages
352
If you remember be sure and post it cause for the life of me I cain't remember either.

Thanks for the help.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top