help on sharing internet over wireless

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jmc

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 6, 2002
Messages
390
Ok, got my network working, at least for the moment. Here's my setup: I have a BT ADSL Broadband modem, USB connection. I also have a D-Link 614+ wireless router, also has ethernet ports. Note that because the modem is USB, it does NOT connect directly to the modem, or this would be much easier.

My primary computer is wired to the router. My laptop and (and eventually another computer) connect via wireless. The laptop is currently connected fine - both computers now see each other and their shared resources (woohoo). However, I cannot get the laptop to see the internet. I am using AnalogX as a proxy server, which worked when everything was wired. Yes, I've reset the proxy info in Mozilla to match the machine's new IP addy.

Internet connection sharing is NOT enabled for the broadband connection, for two reasons: One, it will set my computer to 192.168.0.1, which is the same IP as my router. Just got it working, don't want to mess with it again. Two, not convinced it would work anyway. Would it? What would I set my router's IP to, if this is what I need to do to get it working?

Please help, I want to be able to surf in front of the TV :)

jmc
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
Since you're not using the router as a router, I'd disable DHCP, and just use it as a wireless switch. Also, don't plug anything into the WAN port on the router, since you're already doing the routing function elsewhere.
 

jmc

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 6, 2002
Messages
390
Ok, so my computer would take up serving DHCP? Or would I go to static IPs again? How do I tell the main computer that *it* is the one that will be a DHCP server? Simply by telling the other computers that it is the gateway?

Sorry, been having problems here, obviously I have a vaster wealth of ignorance than originally thought.

jmc:rolleyes:
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
What you appear to want to do is use the router as a wireless bridge to the other machines. You can't use it as a router, since you're using ICS on the system the modem is connected to, correct?

If my configuration is right, you need to disable DHCP on the router, it'll be fed through the switch section of the D-Link and the other attached machines will be able to get an IP address.
 

jmc

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 6, 2002
Messages
390
I wasn't using ICS, but I did try that last night, but I couldn't get it to work. I left the computer off overnight, then this morning reset everything and started from scratch. Since I started from scratch, I started a new thread to better explain the problems that are left.
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2003
Messages
235
"Note that because the modem is USB, it does NOT connect directly to the modem, or this would be much easier."

It would have been nice if you had mentioned this detail at the beginning of the “original post”. Most people using routers have them connected to the modem. You might want to ask Dlink tech support if the configuration you are attempting is even possible. Some configurations just won't work. I was reading the install guide for the 614 looks like it’s expecting a router. You may be better off with using a Linksys WET11 or even better get a modem with RJ45. Tell the ISP you want a different modem.

Making multiple postings is NOT helping!
(n) :D Making multiple postings is NOT helping!
(n) :D Making multiple postings is NOT helping!
(n) :D Making multiple postings is NOT helping!
(n) :D
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
Originally posted by funkenbooty:
"Note that because the modem is USB, it does NOT connect directly to the modem, or this would be much easier."

It would have been nice if you had mentioned this detail at the beginning of the “original post”. Most people using routers have them connected to the modem. You might want to ask Dlink tech support if the configuration you are attempting is even possible. Some configurations just won't work. I was reading the install guide for the 614 looks like it’s expecting a router. You may be better off with using a Linksys WET11 or even better get a modem with RJ45. Tell the ISP you want a different modem.

Making multiple postings is NOT helping!
(n) :D Making multiple postings is NOT helping!
(n) :D Making multiple postings is NOT helping!
(n) :D Making multiple postings is NOT helping!
(n) :D
Uhh... he did mention the USB connection in the original post, look again. :rolleyes:
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top