1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Help Please: Cant Shut Down

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by BUCK_EYE_66, Jan 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. BUCK_EYE_66

    BUCK_EYE_66 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    120
    I have a Compaq Presario 5320 US, XP Pro, 768 MB Ram 1.5 GHz CPU. It works fine until I shut it down. Then I get a Black Windows screen that says "It is now safe to turn off your computer" I have updated the bios. Anyway to fix this so I don't have to manually press the button to power it off at that point?

    Thank you
     
  2. Byteman

    Byteman Gone but Never Forgotten

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    17,742
  3. BUCK_EYE_66

    BUCK_EYE_66 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    120
    Thanks for your previous assistance!.
    As a result I think I am narrowing down the problem.
    My computer specs. Says this about Compatibility/Compliance
    • Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI)
    However, when I go to the device manager under Computer it says
    Standard PC. I'm pretty sure that it should say ACPI Uniprocessor PC
    Any suggestions / opinions?
    Thank you.
     
  4. Byteman

    Byteman Gone but Never Forgotten

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    17,742
    Hi, I am not sure that System Restore would bail you out of a bad change in that area....I have tried going FROM Standard Pc to ACPI and crashed badly before...mine is ACPI and most I have worked on are. The one time I changed from ACPI, it was supposed to be set that way, and changing to Standard was not good!

    I would hope that if a problem resulted, you would be able to boot to at least Safe Mode, or Last Known Good Configuration to revert a change that goes badly. Mostly the BIOS can be set, as you have seen, but some are just not changeable there....it has no effect, when you run win2000 and XP. The setting in Device Manager and Power Management does, it overrides the BIOS from what I have read and seen.

    You will know right away when you boot up, I think yes, I would try to change that setting.

    I have used the Presario model you listed, and checked in Compaq support, here is the page about Power Management settings it calls correct for your PC:

    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/...oduct=93212&rule=36566&dest_page=product#N641

    Then, working back from that above page, you see:

    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/...3212&query=Presario 5320 US&dest_page=product

    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/...sario 5320 US&product=93212&dest_page=product

    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/...io+5320+US&cc=us&dlc=en&dest_page=product[/b]

    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/siteHomeC?lc=en&cc=us

    http://welcome.hp.com/country/us/en/support.html?pageDisplay=support

    http://www.hp.com/

    So, you start at the HP home page, and then the support page, look down page for "Compaq Presario, etc" go to the main Compaq area, type in Presario 5320 US and go to your model's support. From there, it's called
    "look around" meaning, try under categories, generally "Solve a Problem" works well, and there is Search feature that finds lots of extra good info, that does not show in just the plain support.



    There is a lot of info there, and also down the page in Related Topics.....best of luck.
     
  5. BUCK_EYE_66

    BUCK_EYE_66 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    120
    Thanks again!
    Maybe I can live with pressing the power button! Then again, I will probably keep trying to resolve this.
     
  6. kevhatch

    kevhatch

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    265
    Hi,
    I had this problem on one of my PC's. To get around this I went to Control Panel, Power Options, Then in the power options box that has opened, click the "APM" tab and put a check in the "Enable Advanced Power Management Support" box. Apply and hopefully everything is now OK.
    I'm no expert, and I don't have a Compaq but this worked for me
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/538987

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice