help please

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

joeyDneedshelp

Thread Starter
Joined
May 20, 2007
Messages
474
okayy i am on a new computer now but i have an old one here...when i turn it on it takes so long...but my main problem is that i cant download anythin because my internet isnt workin...it says im not connected to the internet...im kind of not good with computerss soo pleasee help me fix the internet problem xD
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2007
Messages
639
Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.
You may need to use a flash drive, or something of that nature to post the result in here.
{credit johnw}
 

joeyDneedshelp

Thread Starter
Joined
May 20, 2007
Messages
474
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DiCerchio
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.pa.comcast.net.

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.pa.comcast.net.
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
on
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-20-44-60-BF
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 71.230.220.70
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.254.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 71.230.220.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.75.10
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.75.194
68.87.64.146
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, July 01, 2007 1:22:58 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, July 04, 2007 9:52:17 PM

C:\Documents and Settings\Annie>
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
We need to see the IPCONFIG on the problem computer.

Are these two computers connected to a router? I ask because the IP address on the good one is a public IP address, which is certainly incorrect for a router connection. This looks like a direct connection to the modem.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
If your one computer is directly connected to a modem (not a router), you can't connected any more machines to that modem. How about telling us about ALL the network equipment and configuration? If you aren't connected to the broadband, why would you expect to be able to connect to the Internet? :confused:
 

joeyDneedshelp

Thread Starter
Joined
May 20, 2007
Messages
474
no i disconnect this computer and plug everythin into my old computer and connnect my modem into that computer too
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Do you power cycle the modem whenever you changed the attached computer? If not, that's why it doesn't work. You MUST power cycle whenever the attached device is changed on a broadband modem.
 
Joined
Jul 6, 2007
Messages
9
@joeyDneedshelp

Checked the Ip config results that u sent......
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 71.230.220.70
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.254.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 71.230.220.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.75.10
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.75.194


What i can see is your computer is getting an IP address which your ISP is providing straight away so it means that u r using a bridged modem.
What i have figured out is that u have a DHCP connection...
Lemme explain this .... In this case u dont use a username and password to connect to the internet.....the ISP will keep a track of the equipment that u r using....(in this case the mac address of the LAN card is bound to the network which we need to release before using it on a different computer.)
If this is the case try this.....


Connect the modem to the new computer on which its working fine....
Do the ipconfig again......if u get the same results or any IP Address which starts with 7...
try this
START>>RUN>>CMD
In the DOS windo type....

ipconfig /release and then hit enter

now u shud see IP Address 0.0.0.0

Without wasting any time switch off the modem and connectit to the old computer.

switch on the modem.
On the old computer go to
START>>RUN >>CMD

in the DOS window Type ipconfig /release
Hit enter and the try the following command..
ipconfig /renew
Hit enter
if u r lucky u'll get an IPADDRESS starting with 7...

if this will be the case u'll be able to go online....


*** Plz lemme know if this works for u...
** Powercycling is simpling switching OFF and ON...
 

joeyDneedshelp

Thread Starter
Joined
May 20, 2007
Messages
474
waitt by doin any of this to the Ip address, will it affect the use of my new computer? like will anything change on this computer?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
It should not affect anything. After all, what happens when you have a power failure? :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top