1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

help please

Discussion in 'Networking' started by joeyDneedshelp, Jul 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. joeyDneedshelp

    joeyDneedshelp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    474
    okayy i am on a new computer now but i have an old one here...when i turn it on it takes so long...but my main problem is that i cant download anythin because my internet isnt workin...it says im not connected to the internet...im kind of not good with computerss soo pleasee help me fix the internet problem xD
     
  2. invalidusername

    invalidusername

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    639
    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.
    You may need to use a flash drive, or something of that nature to post the result in here.
    {credit johnw}
     
  3. joeyDneedshelp

    joeyDneedshelp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    474
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DiCerchio
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.pa.comcast.net.

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.pa.comcast.net.
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-20-44-60-BF
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 71.230.220.70
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.254.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 71.230.220.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.75.10
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.75.194
    68.87.64.146
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, July 01, 2007 1:22:58 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, July 04, 2007 9:52:17 PM

    C:\Documents and Settings\Annie>
     
  4. joeyDneedshelp

    joeyDneedshelp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    474
    okay thats it but its on my other computer the problem?
     
  5. joeyDneedshelp

    joeyDneedshelp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    474
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    We need to see the IPCONFIG on the problem computer.

    Are these two computers connected to a router? I ask because the IP address on the good one is a public IP address, which is certainly incorrect for a router connection. This looks like a direct connection to the modem.
     
  7. joeyDneedshelp

    joeyDneedshelp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    474
    it is a direct connection lol comcast modem.....what do u need from my other computer?
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    If your one computer is directly connected to a modem (not a router), you can't connected any more machines to that modem. How about telling us about ALL the network equipment and configuration? If you aren't connected to the broadband, why would you expect to be able to connect to the Internet? :confused:
     
  9. joeyDneedshelp

    joeyDneedshelp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    474
    no i disconnect this computer and plug everythin into my old computer and connnect my modem into that computer too
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Do you power cycle the modem whenever you changed the attached computer? If not, that's why it doesn't work. You MUST power cycle whenever the attached device is changed on a broadband modem.
     
  11. joeyDneedshelp

    joeyDneedshelp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    474
    waitt what exactly is power cycle and how do i do it?
     
  12. Jhony Cage

    Jhony Cage

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    @joeyDneedshelp

    Checked the Ip config results that u sent......
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 71.230.220.70
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.254.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 71.230.220.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.75.10
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.75.194


    What i can see is your computer is getting an IP address which your ISP is providing straight away so it means that u r using a bridged modem.
    What i have figured out is that u have a DHCP connection...
    Lemme explain this .... In this case u dont use a username and password to connect to the internet.....the ISP will keep a track of the equipment that u r using....(in this case the mac address of the LAN card is bound to the network which we need to release before using it on a different computer.)
    If this is the case try this.....


    Connect the modem to the new computer on which its working fine....
    Do the ipconfig again......if u get the same results or any IP Address which starts with 7...
    try this
    START>>RUN>>CMD
    In the DOS windo type....

    ipconfig /release and then hit enter

    now u shud see IP Address 0.0.0.0

    Without wasting any time switch off the modem and connectit to the old computer.

    switch on the modem.
    On the old computer go to
    START>>RUN >>CMD

    in the DOS window Type ipconfig /release
    Hit enter and the try the following command..
    ipconfig /renew
    Hit enter
    if u r lucky u'll get an IPADDRESS starting with 7...

    if this will be the case u'll be able to go online....


    *** Plz lemme know if this works for u...
    ** Powercycling is simpling switching OFF and ON...
     
  13. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Turn off.

    Wait 10 seconds.

    Turn On.
     
  14. joeyDneedshelp

    joeyDneedshelp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    474
    waitt by doin any of this to the Ip address, will it affect the use of my new computer? like will anything change on this computer?
     
  15. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    It should not affect anything. After all, what happens when you have a power failure? :)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/590803

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice