Help remove messenger plus

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

lozza

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 31, 2002
Messages
74
I had an addon named messenger plus installed on my windows messenger and decided I didnt like it. I tried to uninstall it via the control panel which seemed to work until I opened the win msgr chat window and found the words "MsgPlus rocks!" plastered
across the top of the window. I uninstalled win msgr and did a re install which seemed to work until I rebooted only to find it back again. Does anyone have any idea how i can remove this from the chat window and from my system forever.
Many thanks for you're help.
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Go to Start > All Programs > Accessories > System Tools and Click on System Restore. Follow the directions and see if you have a restore point before you installed Msg Plus, if you do select it and follow the directions to restore to that point, that should get rid of it.
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2002
Messages
1,156
To get rid of Messenger for good, put this command in the "Run" window:
RunDll32 advpack.dll,LaunchINFSection %windir%\INF\msmsgs.inf,BLC.Remove
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
I believe they're trying to get rid of msgplus only, not windows messenger.
 

lozza

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 31, 2002
Messages
74
Tried system restore but the words "msger plus rocks" still appears in the chat window. Any more ideas pls.
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
I emailed a guy that has a site about it and he said just go in control panel and add /remove programs and uninstall it.
I emailed him back, saying that didn't work, but he hasn't answered me yet.
I'll keep you posted if I find out anything.
Only other thing might be to do a search in the registry and see if you see msgplus and delete the key..
 

lozza

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 31, 2002
Messages
74
Del

I appreciate you're efforts in trying to help me out here. I guess its not a big deal having it there but it just bugs me. Once again thx for the help. :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top