HELP!! Router won't connect!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ruffnredy

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 16, 2003
Messages
280
I just bought a LINKSYS Cable/DSL router and followed all directions. I have WinXP Pro & SBC Yahoo DSL. I even turned my firewall off. It keeps trying to connect but can't. I know I have the right user name & password. Any suggestions?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
First off, does the DSL modem get a steady data light? If so, can you connect to the router and check the status? Does the status indicate the router is connected to the Internet?

If you can't even raise the router, please do this:

Open a DOS window and type:

IPCONFIG /ALL >C:RESULT.TXT

Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.
 

ruffnredy

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 16, 2003
Messages
280
I can connect w/out the router. The status on the router shows connecting; it tries, can't, and keeps trying.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
I'd start by setting the router's WAN configuration to PPPoE and entering the account name/password for the SBC account. I've never used SBC's DSL, so I can't be any more specific, but it's hard to believe that it's not fairly simple as are other DSL providers.
 

ruffnredy

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 16, 2003
Messages
280
I did that and checked my network settings. When I rt click on the connection icon on the task bar it says connected. But the router won't connect. It tries but can't. I'm sure I missed something simple but can't figure out what.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Did you check the router's configuration for the WAN interface?
 

ruffnredy

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 16, 2003
Messages
280
I took it back & am going to try a different one. I'll post how it turns out. Thanks everyone.
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2004
Messages
168
What type of connection is the router trying to make? It should be setup for a pppoe connection, using your emailaddress and password.

I'm pretty sure sbc doesn't do mac address checking... so thats likely not the problem.

What type of dsl modem are you using? If its one of the newer ones (UHP) which handle the pppoe connection internally, you will need to disable this feature and set up the modem in "bridged" mode. This will allow the router to make this connection through the modem.

Also, after you connect your router to the modem, remember to powercycle the modem. Many dsl modems can't swap what device they are talking to on the fly.
 

ruffnredy

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 16, 2003
Messages
280
I took it back & got a Belkin. I am NOT promoting one over the other but for me it practically installed itself & was up & functioning in 5 minutes!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top