1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

help, same spybot/xabot error! Bugs? Virus? trendmicro comes up clean

Discussion in 'Virus & Other Malware Removal' started by glawton, Sep 9, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. glawton

    glawton Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Hi all of a sudden spybot wont work and nothing has changed.
    trend micro comes up clean. safe mode generates same error.

    Its the spybot/xabot error.

    heres my log:

    StartupList report, 9/9/2004, 8:56:18 PM
    StartupList version: 1.52.2
    Started from : C:\hijackthis\HijackThis.EXE
    Detected: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
    Detected: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)
    * Using default options
    ==================================================

    Running processes:

    C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\dcfssvc.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\runservice.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
    C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
    C:\hijackthis\HijackThis.exe

    --------------------------------------------------

    Checking Windows NT UserInit:

    [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
    UserInit = C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe,

    --------------------------------------------------

    Autorun entries from Registry:
    HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

    ATIPTA = C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe

    --------------------------------------------------

    Shell & screensaver key from C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM.INI:

    Shell=*INI section not found*
    SCRNSAVE.EXE=*INI section not found*
    drivers=*INI section not found*

    Shell & screensaver key from Registry:

    Shell=Explorer.exe
    SCRNSAVE.EXE=C:\WINDOWS\System32\logon.scr
    drivers=*Registry value not found*

    Policies Shell key:

    HKCU\..\Policies: Shell=*Registry key not found*
    HKLM\..\Policies: Shell=*Registry value not found*

    --------------------------------------------------


    Enumerating Download Program Files:

    [Shockwave ActiveX Control]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\system32\Macromed\Director\SwDir.dll
    CODEBASE = http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/get/shockwave/cabs/director/sw.cab

    [WUWebControl Class]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuweb.dll
    CODEBASE = http://v5.windowsupdate.microsoft.c...ls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1092519185546

    [{9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F}]
    CODEBASE = http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?38140.4573611111

    [Shockwave Flash Object]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\System32\macromed\flash\Flash.ocx
    CODEBASE = http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab

    --------------------------------------------------

    Enumerating ShellServiceObjectDelayLoad items:

    PostBootReminder: C:\WINDOWS\system32\SHELL32.dll
    CDBurn: C:\WINDOWS\system32\SHELL32.dll
    WebCheck: C:\WINDOWS\System32\webcheck.dll
    SysTray: C:\WINDOWS\System32\stobject.dll
     
  2. glawton

    glawton Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    as you can see my system is pretty clean and I generally know what I'm doing.

    There is 1 single change I would like to admit.

    I went from Kazaa Lite to Kazaa Plus today (the 30 dollar pay for one) because Kazaa lite was generally crappy and slow, so I paid for a real copy of kazaa without spyware/adware. (I like music)

    Thats the only change though. Last time I ran spybot was about 1 week ago, and it worked fine. Today I get the xabot error. (Not infected, spybot just halts at xabot)
     
  3. glawton

    glawton Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/272259

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice