1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Help. Sharing Internet or Bridging connection! SO CONFUSED!

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Si..., Sep 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Si...

    Si... Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Right. I drew a pretty diagram to help me explain what I need to do. This is the problem.

    My dad (who lives across the street from me) has brought a broadband connection and a wireless router [Belkin54G] and has given me the key to use his network, instead of using my connection [Which I've terminated the contract with BT because they are s**t].

    So my dad lets me use his internet connection from across the street.

    Problem is. Only my computer [On Wireless N card] can pick up his signal. He has very kindly given me permission to hook up my xBox360 and Laptop to the connection.

    [He has unlimited downloads and I think he is on the highest Virgin Media package]

    So here was my idea...


    • My computer picks up the connection.Through the USB port.
    • My router [Buffalo] shares that connection. Through my LAN wireless to my laptop and either wireless or LAN to my xBox360
    I've tried Network Bridging and Internet Connection Sharing on my computer to no avail.

    His router is: 192.168.2.1
    My wireless connection: 192.168.2.8

    Gateway: 192.168.2.1
    DNS: 194.168.4.100
    DNS: 194.168.8.100

    I can use my computer on the internet but I cant share it.

    My router is set to: 192.168.0.1
    My computer to my [Buffalo] Router: 192.168.0.2

    Laptop and xbox are automatic. As I tried manual and it failed.


    Here is a diagram to help explain:

    [​IMG]

    Can someone please provide a step by step. The computer is running Windows XP SP3 as is the laptop.

    I tried the microsoft site that had videos... Didn't work.
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Bridge the connections on the first computer, don't use ICS. Truthfully, I'd use a wireless router, don't know why you're screwing around with this configuration. :)
     
  3. Si...

    Si... Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    I tried bridging, it didn't work. As I clearly stated.

    I am unable to connect to the internet on my computer when I bridge the connections, and it generally doesn't work.

    Can you provide a step-by-step? What I need to do?

    I even tried cloning the MAC address of my network (LAN) card to with my router...

    All to no avail.
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    All I do to bridge connections is to select the two connections in Network Connections, right click on them and select Bridge Connections.

    That assumes that the connection to the router is working before you do the bridging.
     
  5. Si...

    Si... Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    So un-MAC clone MY router?
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    The router's MAC address doesn't enter into this picture, it should have no effect.
     
  7. Si...

    Si... Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Well I don't know what's wrong with it, but it would appear that bridging my connection cancels out the internet on this computer.

    As you can see, my freind.

    Bridged.

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Si...

    Si... Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    ..........
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,225
    First Name:
    Terry
    The TCP/IP properties of your ethernet connection should be 'obtain IP auto' and 'obtain DNS auto' before the bridge. If you have a static IP set the bridge will not work.

    You are connecting to the router's WAN port, right? It should also be a dynamic connection.

    And, finally, your router should not be using 192.168.2.x for LAN subnet (I don't know if it is, just cautioning on that).
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Good point Terry, forgot to mention that. :)
     
  11. Si...

    Si... Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    So...


    1. Have the two connections seperated.
    2. On the ALL connections set it to "Obtain settings automatically" [This includes IP and DNS]
    3. Bridge the connections.
    4. Restart the computer.
    I am connected to the router but not by WAN port...

    I will try this also.
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,225
    First Name:
    Terry
    It's OK to be connected to a router LAN port as long as its Dhcp server is disabled.
     
  13. Si...

    Si... Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    So disable the router's DHCP function?

    Here is the current settings as they are:-

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
  14. Si...

    Si... Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Double post. Sorry...

    I've set this to as such, disabled DHCP on my router and tried both WAN and port 1 on my router, and it still isn't working.

    Can someone just give me a step-by-step right from the beginning, so I can just restart this all and just set it up from the beginning. Please?

    This includes settings for my router if possible.
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/752666

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice