Help. Sharing Internet or Bridging connection! SO CONFUSED!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Si...

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
8
Right. I drew a pretty diagram to help me explain what I need to do. This is the problem.

My dad (who lives across the street from me) has brought a broadband connection and a wireless router [Belkin54G] and has given me the key to use his network, instead of using my connection [Which I've terminated the contract with BT because they are s**t].

So my dad lets me use his internet connection from across the street.

Problem is. Only my computer [On Wireless N card] can pick up his signal. He has very kindly given me permission to hook up my xBox360 and Laptop to the connection.

[He has unlimited downloads and I think he is on the highest Virgin Media package]

So here was my idea...


  • My computer picks up the connection.Through the USB port.
  • My router [Buffalo] shares that connection. Through my LAN wireless to my laptop and either wireless or LAN to my xBox360
I've tried Network Bridging and Internet Connection Sharing on my computer to no avail.

His router is: 192.168.2.1
My wireless connection: 192.168.2.8

Gateway: 192.168.2.1
DNS: 194.168.4.100
DNS: 194.168.8.100

I can use my computer on the internet but I cant share it.

My router is set to: 192.168.0.1
My computer to my [Buffalo] Router: 192.168.0.2

Laptop and xbox are automatic. As I tried manual and it failed.


Here is a diagram to help explain:



Can someone please provide a step by step. The computer is running Windows XP SP3 as is the laptop.

I tried the microsoft site that had videos... Didn't work.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Bridge the connections on the first computer, don't use ICS. Truthfully, I'd use a wireless router, don't know why you're screwing around with this configuration. :)
 

Si...

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
8
I tried bridging, it didn't work. As I clearly stated.

I am unable to connect to the internet on my computer when I bridge the connections, and it generally doesn't work.

Can you provide a step-by-step? What I need to do?

I even tried cloning the MAC address of my network (LAN) card to with my router...

All to no avail.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
All I do to bridge connections is to select the two connections in Network Connections, right click on them and select Bridge Connections.

That assumes that the connection to the router is working before you do the bridging.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
The router's MAC address doesn't enter into this picture, it should have no effect.
 

Si...

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
8
Well I don't know what's wrong with it, but it would appear that bridging my connection cancels out the internet on this computer.

As you can see, my freind.

Bridged.

 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,313
The TCP/IP properties of your ethernet connection should be 'obtain IP auto' and 'obtain DNS auto' before the bridge. If you have a static IP set the bridge will not work.

You are connecting to the router's WAN port, right? It should also be a dynamic connection.

And, finally, your router should not be using 192.168.2.x for LAN subnet (I don't know if it is, just cautioning on that).
 

Si...

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
8
So...


  1. Have the two connections seperated.
  2. On the ALL connections set it to "Obtain settings automatically" [This includes IP and DNS]
  3. Bridge the connections.
  4. Restart the computer.
I am connected to the router but not by WAN port...

I will try this also.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,313
I am connected to the router but not by WAN port...
It's OK to be connected to a router LAN port as long as its Dhcp server is disabled.
 

Si...

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
8
So disable the router's DHCP function?

Here is the current settings as they are:-




 

Si...

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
8
Double post. Sorry...

I've set this to as such, disabled DHCP on my router and tried both WAN and port 1 on my router, and it still isn't working.

Can someone just give me a step-by-step right from the beginning, so I can just restart this all and just set it up from the beginning. Please?

This includes settings for my router if possible.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top