1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Help!!! Urgent!!! configure wrt300N as repeater

Discussion in 'Networking' started by rlarga, Dec 5, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rlarga

    rlarga Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Hello,

    I'm desperate to have an answer on my problem.
    > I want to know how to configure WRT300N router as a repeater.
    > what advisable DNS address can be use?
    > what gateway?
    > how are cables connected?

    your replies is very much appreciated!!! Thanks!
     
  2. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77,787
    moved to networking.
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,924
    First Name:
    Terry
    I didn't see anything in the user manual to indicate support for that. Is there something in the configuration pages? Or do you have third party firmware in it?

    The power cord is connected to an electrical outlet. An ethernet cable is connected between a LAN port and a computer for the configuration. Otherwise, I don't understand these questions w.r.t. a Repeater.
     
  4. rlarga

    rlarga Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Sorry for the confusion. Our router model is WRT300N and what we want to do is to make it as a repeater. So we want to know how to configure it? Since we're planning to make it as a repeater we want to make sure how the cables are connected and is there an advisable DNS address for this kind of situation?
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,924
    First Name:
    Terry
    I didn't see anything in the WRT300N user manual to indicate support for Repeater mode. Is there something in the configuration pages? Or do you have third party firmware in it?
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1029819

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice