help- Wifi connection problem...

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

vaiolady

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 11, 2011
Messages
3
hi.
I'd be grateful if someone will reply to this msg.
I've been having problems with my wifi connection.
It always indicate that it has "LIMITED ACCESS" to
our network. The PC is able to see several wifi
networks but it cannot connect well. I've tried to diagnose
the hardware- networks adapters- and its working fine.
I've already tried several solutions (e.g. uninstalling-
reinstalling drivers) that I read here. But still the same
problem persist. It used to work well before and stopped
only 2 wks ago. I've used this pc for 1 yr now and never
encountered this before. All the other laptops and wifi-
enabled gadgets are able to connect to the same network.
The only one that can't is mine. Does anyone know any
solution? Thanks for taking time in reading this. I hope my
description conveyed the problem well.

my PC:
-SOny vaio E-series
intel core i5
-Windows 7 (64 bit)
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
try removing the wireless profiles

------------------------------------------------------------------------

How to remove Wireless Profiles - for Vista and Windows 7
http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
- Vista/Windows7:
http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=214
- delete the wireless profiles
Start> control Panel> classic view> network and sharing center> manage wireless networks

Delete the profiles
you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to - so make sure you know the correct password , and not using an incorrect password at all
------------------------------------------------------------------------

is the wireless security enabled , if so - log into the router and take the security off and see if it will now connect
if it does try putting the security back on again

also post back


------------------------------------------------------------------------
Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
Download and install

If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
Direct link to the program is here http://wpc.475a.edgecastcdn.net/00475A/XirrusWiFiInspectorSetup.1.2.0.exe

{If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

Run the program

A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector/xirruswifiinspectorguide1-2-0.aspx

post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

Note:
For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better.

If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

vaiolady

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 11, 2011
Messages
3
I've deleted the network and realoaded it. I entered the password correctly (the same password used by my sister when she logged in using iphone) and it was connected again with limited access. However, I cannot access the router at this time because I'm not sure on how it functions. The guy who set it up is out of town for 2 wks. =(

I used to surf the net without any issues, it's speed is fast even if 3 or more pc's are functioning at the same time (iphone, asus laptop, ipod, ipad, and the vaio all together). This problem started 2 wks ago, i tried restoring to earlier points when it worked well but still the msg appears. And I see this particular error msg as well: "Diagnostics Policy Service is not running"; whenever i try to diagnose the network connection.

Downloaded the Xirrus software and made a snapshot: "Afaqshamel" =our network (been using it for 1 yr now)


Uploaded with ImageShack.us

:)thanks
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
its seeing the wireless but being blocked so if the password is correct - it maybe a firewall blocking

have you had or ever had a security suite - like norton, mcafee on the PC

you may be able to try safe mode - sometimes wireless will work in safe mode - but not 100%

- try safemode with networking
as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
safemode with networking - see if that works
 

vaiolady

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 11, 2011
Messages
3
I tried running on Safemode but still the same condition appear. I have Norton 360. Disabled all the firewalls too including windows'. Still no connection. If the computer have any harware problem would this same condition appear? I've scanned the PC for any hardware malfunction thru the Vaio Care Service- it says that everything is running normal....
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
have you tried connecting to the router with a cable ?

try a tcp/ip reset

------------------------------------------------------------------------

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7

Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

Reboot the machine.

If you receive the message
The requested operation requires elevation.
Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.


Post back the results here - we need to know these commands worked correctly
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

------------------------------------------------------------------------

[

i would remove norton 360 - is this a paid up subscription - if so make sure you have the keys to re-install if needed

--------------------------------------------------------------

Norton Removal Tool
I would recommend that you restart the PC and run the removal tool for a second time - I have found instances where the removal tool needs to be run twice to fully remove all traces of norton and symantec from the PC
http://us.norton.com/support/kb/web_view.jsp?wv_type=public_web&docurl=20080710133834EN

All Versions - The Norton Removal Tool uninstalls all Norton 2010/2009/2008/2007/2006/2005/2004/2003 products, Norton 360 and Norton SystemWorks 12.0 from your computer.
http://majorgeeks.com/Norton_Removal_Tool_SymNRT_d4749.html

--------------------------------------------------------------
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2011
Messages
28
I tried running on Safemode but still the same condition appear. I have Norton 360. Disabled all the firewalls too including windows'. Still no connection. If the computer have any harware problem would this same condition appear? I've scanned the PC for any hardware malfunction thru the Vaio Care Service- it says that everything is running normal....
In 6 years working in electronics I have lost count of the times Norton has stopped a wireless connection from working. First try adding the IP addresses into nortons trusted list, start>run>"ipconfig" write down all the IP's it gives you, go to norton and settings (this is where it gets spotty, havent kept up with nortons software lately) find where it has a list of "trusted devices" or "trusted computers" maybe "trusted ip's" something along those lines. It will liekly be empty, type all the ips you wrote down into norton there, restart the pc, and see if that helps.

(just incase you dont know, Ip's look something like this "192.168.xxx.xxx" (where xxx can be 1-3 digits and isnt normally in 001 format-normally it is in more plain english... 192.168.2.1)

Good luck!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top