HELP!! win 98 crashed(sorta) after driver install

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

phatfreeza

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2005
Messages
5
first off i want to thank everyone who can help me in advance!

i was trying to get my cisco 350 wireless pcm card to work in my laptop running win 98. i downloaded an .exe from cisco.com

the file was "Win-Client-802.11a-b-Ins-Wizard-v12.exe" and here is the description:

11/2003 Release: Client Adapter Installation Wizard for Windows 98, 2000, Me, NT and XP. Supports 340, 350, and CB20A Client Adapters. Includes client firmware 5.30.17, NDIS Driver 8.4/3.7, ACU 6.2, ACM 2.2.

so i installed it and it asked me to restart the computer. after doing so it took me to the win 98 setup screen asking for the win 98 product key. this got me very scared. first off i don't have my product key anymore, and second this should not be happening...

i then went to the cisco troubleshooting page and found this:
Q. When Windows 98/2000/ME is reloaded, the PC freezes or hangs when Windows starts and is not able to boot to Safe Mode.

A. Windows 98SE/ME uses the Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) for Interrupt Request (IRQ) steering and tries to place all Protocol Control Information (PCI) devices on the same IRQ. (Windows 2000 behaves in a similar manner.) To avoid this occurrence, try one of the following methods:

* Install the card in the slot closest to the CPU.
* Remove all Aironet-related files and drivers and reinstall them. Be sure to complete all of the following steps:
1. Remove all files, drivers, and anything Aironet-related, including pcx500.sys, vxdx500.vxd, all .inf files, any files with the name aironet*.*, and any netx500.* files that exist in the C:\Windows directory or its subdirectories.
2. Remove Aironet-related items and devices from the Network Adapters in Device Manager.
3. Reinstall the drivers.
* Change the IRQ settings for Aironet using the Device Manager. Be sure to complete all of the following steps:
1. Choose the Aironet item under Network Adapters.
2. Go to the Resources tab and uncheck the Use Automatic Settings check box.
3. Enter the correct IRQ setting for your system.
* Disable IRQ steering on the PCI Bus. Be sure to complete all of the following steps:
1. If your system shows the PCI Bus in the Device Manager, double-click it.
2. Select the IRQ Steering tab and disable IRQ steering by unchecking the Use IRQ Steering check box.
3. When prompted in the display window, click OK, then click Next, the click OK.
4. Click Yes when prompted to restart your system.


however i can't access windows or safe mode or even dos. i don't have an internal floppy or cdrom drive. what should i do?

Sorry for the super long post, but please help me! also let me know if you need anymore information. THANKS! ;)
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2003
Messages
664
If you go here (this is just to get your product key) downloading this simple program will give you all kinds of useful information about you system. Write down your Win98 product key for future use. Hope some one knowledgable happens by for the rest of your situation. Good luck.
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
 

phatfreeza

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2005
Messages
5
thanks for the info! :) good for future purposes...

if i do put in the product key, will all my data on my hd be erased? that is one thing i don't want to happen :(
 

JSntgRvr

José
Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
18,552
phatfreeza said:
thanks for the info! :) good for future purposes...

if i do put in the product key, will all my data on my hd be erased? that is one thing i don't want to happen :(
I don't beieve your data will be erased. But the question is "How would you download this file into this computer if you are not able to access Windows?

If legally installed, the Product Key must be included in a label, ussually attached in the back of the computer. It is a 25 alphanumeric digits number separated in groups of 5 by hyphens. Is that label attached to the computer?
 

phatfreeza

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2005
Messages
5
JSntgRvr said:
I don't beieve your data will be erased. But the question is "How would you download this file into this computer if you are not able to access Windows?
which file would you be referring to?? i'm not sure i understand.

and thanks for letting me know about the product key being on the computer. i forgot about that (y) :D i just don't understand why it would take me to the windows setup screen when all i was trying to do was install a driver for my wireless card. thanks again for the help.
 

JSntgRvr

José
Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
18,552
Belarc Advisor, as suggested by Filewasp. Were you able to complete the process?

In ocassions the Registry gets corrupted during the installation of hardware. If the product key entry in the registry gets corrupted, Windows wont recognize yor license to operate the system. You'll need to think about installing at least a floppy drive. Without it you are risking your ability from recovering from a crash.
 

phatfreeza

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2005
Messages
5
oh, no i wasn't able to download and run belarc advisor because i'm afraid to enter the windows product key. i'm afraid if i enter the key then my hard drive data will be lost.

i am however getting advice from most other people to just enter the product key and see what happens.

i was just looking for any alternative route. i can probably get a hold of an external floppy drive though.
 

JSntgRvr

José
Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
18,552
You can remove the hard drive from the computer and insert it as a Slave drive in another computer to backup your data temporarily.

Then you can disconnect the Master drive in that computer and make the hard drive with problems the Master in that computer. Boot with a Bootdisk and restore the registry in to an early date.

If you decide to do that, after booting with a bootdisk, bring the computer to a command prompt. At the prompt type the following pressing Enter after each line:

C:
cd\windows\command
Scanreg /Restore

Select the earliest date listed, or at least a date where you computer was functional, and press Enter. Once done, remove the floppy disk and restart the computer.

If Windows loads up normally, remove the software that caused the issue. Exchange the hard drives. You think you may be up to it?
 

phatfreeza

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2005
Messages
5
JSntgRvr said:
You can remove the hard drive from the computer and insert it as a Slave drive in another computer to backup your data temporarily.

Then you can disconnect the Master drive in that computer and make the hard drive with problems the Master in that computer. Boot with a Bootdisk and restore the registry in to an early date.

If you decide to do that, after booting with a bootdisk, bring the computer to a command prompt. At the prompt type the following pressing Enter after each line:

C:
cd\windows\command
Scanreg /Restore

Select the earliest date listed, or at least a date where you computer was functional, and press Enter. Once done, remove the floppy disk and restart the computer.

If Windows loads up normally, remove the software that caused the issue. Exchange the hard drives. You think you may be up to it?

thank you so much for the informative post. this is definitely something i may want to try first. removing a hard drive from a laptop is not very hard right? i have a sony vaio pcg 5201. thanks again!
 

JSntgRvr

José
Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
18,552
I am sorry. I thought you had a Desktop computer. Removing the hard drive in a laptop isn't easy, as it requires some disassembly. Here are some examples:

http://tuxmobil.org/disassembly_laptop.html

Since the idea was based on a Desktop, I am afraid it wont work. I believe we have to go back to either installing a Floppy disk drive, or go ahead and insert the product key in.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top