1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Help with belkin router!!!!!!

Discussion in 'Networking' started by wish, Mar 19, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. wish

    wish Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    I accidentally made my thingy into an access point and they changed my ip adress!!!!!!!!!!! I didn't see the address so i cant go on there!!!!!!! And my other laptops can't go on my network!!!! Help plz!!!!!!!!!!
     
  2. NeoPlosive

    NeoPlosive

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Just push in the factory reset button in the back of the router?
     
  3. wish

    wish Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    do i have to install again?
     
  4. NeoPlosive

    NeoPlosive

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    You'll need to reconfigure it as per your internet connection/requirements.

    Before you do it may be an idea to connect to your router with an Ethernet cable and see whether you can access the router web interface and possibly undo the changes.
     
  5. wish

    wish Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4
  6. NeoPlosive

    NeoPlosive

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Could you detail more on your setup...

    Home/Office?
    Internet Provider?
    Does your hub work as your internet router? or is it connected to your internet router to supply a wireless connection?
    Exact make/models?
     
  7. wish

    wish Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    umm small home network...
    not sure... verizon?
    belkin wireless g router
     
  8. NeoPlosive

    NeoPlosive

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    1) Disconnect any wireless connections to the router;
    2) Connect to the router using an Ethernet cable;
    3) Go to your network connections, right click, "Status", find out your IP address;
    4) Go to your browser and connect to http://IPADDRESSS;
    5) Authenticate with any custom user/pass that's already set up or the default (should be in your manual if you don't know)
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/810817

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice