Help with closing Excel

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

petice

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2004
Messages
3
Recently I downloaded two PDF file converters so I could convert it it into an Excel format.
Neither worked. I uninstalled these programs. Now it gives me a 'dangerously low on resources' error when I try to exit Excel. Then I get an overall 'dangerously low on resources error' right after the excel error comes us and I have to power down the computer to shut it off.
I'm a complete novice and of course the Excel files are where I keep all my home based business client files.
I uninstalled MS office 2000 and reinstalled and it didn't help.
 

petice

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2004
Messages
3
Downloaded the program. Opened Excel, came up with low resources error, crashed machine, manually powered down.
Restarted, ran Highjack.



gfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 11:22:11 AM, on 9/11/04
Platform: Windows 98 SE (Win9x 4.10.2222A)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\OPLIMIT\OCRAWARE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
C:\OPLIMIT\OCRAWR32.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\INTUIT\QUICKBOOKS PREMIER\COMPONENTS\QBAGENT\QBDAGENT2002.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WMIEXE.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\WINZIP\WINZIP32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\HIJACKTHIS.EXE

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ie/defaults/sp/sbcydsl/*http://www.yahoo.com
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://yahoo.sbc.com/dsl
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ie/defaults/su/sbcydsl/*http://www.yahoo.com
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/cus.../sbcydsl/*http://www.yahoo.com/search/ie.html
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ie/defaults/sp/sbcydsl/*http://www.yahoo.com
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://yahoo.sbc.com/dsl
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ie/defaults/su/sbcydsl/*http://www.yahoo.com
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page = c:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\OOBE\BLANK.HTM
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Microsoft Internet Explorer provided by SBC Yahoo! DSL
R3 - Default URLSearchHook is missing
F1 - win.ini: load=C:\OPLIMIT\ocraware.exe
O2 - BHO: STOPzilla Browser Helper Object - {E3215F20-3212-11D6-9F8B-00D0B743919D} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\ADOBE\ACROBAT 5.0\READER\ACTIVEX\ACROIEHELPER.OCX
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSDXM.OCX
O3 - Toolbar: McAfee VirusScan - {BA52B914-B692-46c4-B683-905236F6F655} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\MCAFEE.COM\VSO\MCVSSHL.DLL
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemTray] SysTray.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TCASUTIEXE] TCAUDIAG.EXE -off
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - Startup: PowerReg SchedulerV2.exe
O4 - Startup: QuickBooks 2002 Delivery Agent.lnk = C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks Premier\Components\QBAgent\qbdagent2002.exe
O4 - Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O8 - Extra context menu item: Yahoo! Search - file:///C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Common/ycsrch.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Yahoo! Dictionary - file:///C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Common/ycdict.htm
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\PROGRA~1\INTERN~1\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O16 - DPF: {D18F962A-3722-4B59-B08D-28BB9EB2281E} - http://photos.yahoo.com/ocx/us/yexplorer1_9us.cab
O16 - DPF: {4E888414-DB8F-11D1-9CD9-00C04F98436A} - https://webresponse.one.microsoft.com/oas/ActiveX/winrep.cab
O16 - DPF: {DDFFA75A-E81D-4454-89FC-B9FD0631E726} - http://www.bundleware.com/activeX/DS3/DS3.cab
O16 - DPF: {41F17733-B041-4099-A042-B518BB6A408C} - http://a1540.g.akamai.net/7/1540/52...pple.com/mickey/us/win/QuickTimeInstaller.exe
O16 - DPF: {E855A2D4-987E-4F3B-A51C-64D10A7E2479} (EPSImageControl Class) - http://tools.ebayimg.com/eps/activex/EPSControl_v1-0-3-0.cab
O16 - DPF: {60EFC337-15C2-4369-B2A0-3429B071D8B8} (WebProgramManager Class) - http://isupport4.hp.com/awebui/jsp/answerweb/applets/HPISWebManager.CAB
O16 - DPF: {87067F04-DE4C-4688-BC3C-4FCF39D609E7} - http://download.websearch.com/Dnl/T_50188/QDow_AS2.cab
O16 - DPF: {0E5F0222-96B9-11D3-8997-00104BD12D94} (PCPitstop Utility) - http://pcpitstop.com/pcpitstop/PCPitStop.CAB
O16 - DPF: {74FFE28D-2378-11D5-990C-006094235084} (IBM Access Support) - https://www.pc.ibm.com/egather/IbmEgath.cab
O16 - DPF: {EF791A6B-FC12-4C68-99EF-FB9E207A39E6} (McFreeScan Class) - http://download.mcafee.com/molbin/iss-loc/vso/en-us/tools/mcfscan/2,0,0,4372/mcfscan.cab
 

JSntgRvr

José
Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
18,552
Petice, I don't see anything critical in the log that may be contributing to the issue.

Right click on My Computer icon and select Properties, then the Performance tab. How much memory is stated and what percentage of your resources is reflected? What is the total RAM memory in your computer?

Also, run SFC and search for altered or corrupted files. In the event an altered or corrupted file is found, you will need the Installation CD to extract that file from the .cabs. If your system was reinstalled, then the cabs should be in the C:\Windows\Options\Cabs folder.

Post back any finding.
 

petice

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2004
Messages
3
83% system resources free. Ran SFC and the only possible corrupted file is setupx.dll

After I downloaded the two different PDF converters, I tried converting the file and found it did not work with either of the converter downloads. One of them was in the program file and I uninstalled it. The other was not in the program file so I stupidly sent the folder with the program to the trash. Then more stupidy, I emptied the trash. Is it possible that there is a tenticle still hanging on to something that would affect Excel in this mannor. When I try to close an Excel doc the tool bar at the top disappears and the error comes up.
 

JSntgRvr

José
Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
18,552
Chances are that a system file may have gotten currupted, or an entry in your registry is missing or also corrupted. Lets try fixing your registry first.

Shutdown the computer. From a powered Off state, turn on your computer and hold down the Ctrl key until you have reached the advanced options menu. Select Command prompt only. At the prompt type the following:

Scanreg /fix

Press Enter. Upon completion, restart the computer and test.
 

JSntgRvr

José
Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
18,552
I have been checking your hijack this log. I find that the following may affect your resources. As a troubleshooting move I suggest you to create a temporary folder and label this folder tempbak as a backup. Then follow these steps:

TCASUTIEXE

Diagnostic Tool
Deselect the entry throughout MSconfig​
C:\WINDOWS\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp PowerReg SchedulerV2.exe

Is being seeing as Spyware
Move the file from the Startup folder to the tempbak folder​
C:\WINDOWS\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp OSA9.exe

The OSA9.exe file does the following​
:

Initializes Automation
Initializes some of the common fonts installed by Office 2000
Handles certain commands (New Office Document, Find Fast, Open Office Document, Help, and Screen Saver) on the Start menu and on the Office Shortcut Bar Displays Microsoft Outlook notifications when the Office Assistant is available​
Move the file from the Startup folder to the tempbak folder​

Lets see how it goes.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top