1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Help with HTLM code!

Discussion in 'Web Design & Development' started by Foreteewinks, Jan 26, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Foreteewinks

    Foreteewinks Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    I am struggling to find the terminology for this what must be a simple procedure .
    I want to display some images by way of code I have . When I add the code the images all appear down the left hand side of the page. If I centre the code it will appear on the next line in the centre of the page.
    What I want to do Is have a line of images appear all on the same line and then do the same again on the next line creating a square block of images.
    Hope this make sense!
    4T
     
  2. DrP

    DrP

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    739
    If you are using CSS then try this:

    Code:
    img {display: inline;}
     
  3. Foreteewinks

    Foreteewinks Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    I am doing it in html I have managed to add the img src code in table boxes but I dont realy want a border with it.4T
     
  4. ehymel

    ehymel

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    696
    Add border=0 to your <img> tags and <table> tags to get rid of borders.
     
  5. DrP

    DrP

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    739
    Any chance of a link? There's no need for tables from what you've described.
     
  6. Foreteewinks

    Foreteewinks Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    I have ended up using a table with a coloured border , thanks for your help. Have pm`d the link!
    4T
     
  7. DrP

    DrP

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    739
    Got the PM, but not quite sure what you're after!

    Am I right in thinking you want to remove the border around the six images in the centre? If so, you've got the following which is causing that:

    Code:
    <table style="WIDTH: 378px; HEIGHT: 144px" border="5" bordercolor="#cc0000">
    I wish TSG would sort out the width of these code elements - I hate having to scroll.
     
  8. Holeman

    Holeman

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Hi,
    I'm building my web via Online web builder, and hosting it from 000webhost for free.
    I want to embed a picture gallery there... looking for html Embed code...
    Any helps with will be appreciated in this regard...
    :)


    ____________________________________
    "It will happen, when you take action."
    :)
     
  9. sepala

    sepala

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,038

    Hi HoleMan,
    Please have a look in here.
    http://www.w3schools.com/css/css_image_gallery.asp
    I don't know whether this will help you or not, because there is lot of manual work. But if you can understand at least a bit, then you can copy and paste the code and edit it.
     
  10. Saifee

    Saifee

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    <img src="(destination and name of the image) " width"1024" height"786" />

    example

    <img src="C:\Users\Farhan Afzal\Desktop\Farhan Afzal\ (the image name dot jpg or what ever it is) " width"1024" height"786" /> and keep doing it
     
  11. sepala

    sepala

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,038
    This is the way of adding a picture. Not the creative way of creating a picture gallery.
     
  12. 247techie

    247techie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    try using <div>

    Enjoy!!!
    247techie
     
  13. lordsmurf

    lordsmurf

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,156
    It's a vB 3.x thing, actually.
    It doesn't line wrap code in the bbcode.
     
  14. DrP

    DrP

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    739
    They can't change what's in the head element?

    Code:
    .codeblock {
    		font-size: 1.2em;
    		margin: 0px;
    		padding: 6px;
    		border: 1px inset;
    		width: 500px;
    		height: px;
    		text-align: left;
    		overflow: auto
    }
    Just whack this in there:
    Code:
    white-space: pre-wrap;
    Or is there more to it than that?
     
  15. lordsmurf

    lordsmurf

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,156
    Well, it's a desirable behavior to show unwrapped code.
    That way line info is preserved.
    What would be better is a custom bbcode to allow for wrapped code.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/977144

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice